Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Please refer to evaluation criteria on www.csw-jets.co.uk
View official notice ↗Official source
Stratford-on-Avon District Council proposes to offer, by tender, the right for a new agreement to operate the facility for a five year period. The agreement will allow the successful operator to operate a mini golf activity and to sell pre prepared snacks, cakes and sweets, hot and cold non-alcoholic drinks (subject to appropriate licencing being obtained). For the avoidance of doubt the concessionaire may not sell ice creams or ice lollies. The concession holder will pay an annual fee and be responsible for the repair and maintenance of the property as well as being responsible for utilities, rates and other outgoings.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Please refer to evaluation criteria on www.csw-jets.co.uk
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreation installation, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Recreational-area services, Sporting services, Sports facilities operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Recreation installation (45212140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,151 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,227 of 7,151 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,354 of 7,151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059229 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053151-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 12:29:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053151-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.csw-jets.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | tender | 053151-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053151-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T13:29:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059229",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQX-2149-MRBD",
"name": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to evaluation criteria on www.csw-jets.co.uk"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to evaluation criteria on www.csw-jets.co.uk"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational-area services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SDC: Stratford upon Avon: Recreation Ground - Proposed Concession Licence to operate a Mini Golf Facility",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053151-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053151-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T13:29:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council proposes to offer, by tender, the right for a new agreement to operate the facility for a five year period. The agreement will allow the successful operator to operate a mini golf activity and to sell pre prepared snacks, cakes and sweets, hot and cold non-alcoholic drinks (subject to appropriate licencing being obtained). For the avoidance of doubt the concessionaire may not sell ice creams or ice lollies.\nThe concession holder will pay an annual fee and be responsible for the repair and maintenance of the property as well as being responsible for utilities, rates and other outgoings.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQX-2149-MRBD",
"name": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Church Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQX-2149-MRBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053151-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T13:29:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059229",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQX-2149-MRBD",
"name": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to evaluation criteria on www.csw-jets.co.uk"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to evaluation criteria on www.csw-jets.co.uk"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational-area services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SDC: Stratford upon Avon: Recreation Ground - Proposed Concession Licence to operate a Mini Golf Facility",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053151-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053151-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T13:29:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council proposes to offer, by tender, the right for a new agreement to operate the facility for a five year period. The agreement will allow the successful operator to operate a mini golf activity and to sell pre prepared snacks, cakes and sweets, hot and cold non-alcoholic drinks (subject to appropriate licencing being obtained). For the avoidance of doubt the concessionaire may not sell ice creams or ice lollies.\nThe concession holder will pay an annual fee and be responsible for the repair and maintenance of the property as well as being responsible for utilities, rates and other outgoings.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQX-2149-MRBD",
"name": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Church Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQX-2149-MRBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}