Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Watford Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
As part of the Museum of Watford’s redevelopment, we are seeking to appoint an experienced scriptwriter and copyeditor to develop interpretive text for the new permanent galleries. The writer will translate curatorial research, collections, and community stories into clear, engaging, and accessible content that reflects the Museum’s vision as a civic space at the heart of Watford life. The writer will work with the museum to agree a suitable house style guidelines based on best practice for accessible and inclusive text and which will set out the required tone of voice and approach to interpretation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070482-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 15:48:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038746-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070482-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | tender | 038746-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:48:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "92312211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Writing agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMB-5712-VJHG",
"name": "Cooper Arts & Heritage Consulting"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1032046686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Scriptwriter / Copy Editor for the Museum of Watford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Museum of Watford’s redevelopment, we are seeking to appoint an experienced scriptwriter and copyeditor to develop interpretive text for the new permanent galleries.\nThe writer will translate curatorial research, collections, and community stories into clear, engaging, and accessible content that reflects the Museum’s vision as a civic space at the heart of Watford life. \nThe writer will work with the museum to agree a suitable house style guidelines based on best practice for accessible and inclusive text and which will set out the required tone of voice and approach to interpretation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "procrement@watford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMB-5712-VJHG",
"name": "Cooper Arts & Heritage Consulting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL3 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Fernleigh Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMB-5712-VJHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Cooper",
"email": "alison@cooperartsandheritage.co.uk",
"telephone": "07771765778"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:48:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:48:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "92312211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Writing agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMB-5712-VJHG",
"name": "Cooper Arts & Heritage Consulting"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1032046686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Scriptwriter / Copy Editor for the Museum of Watford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Museum of Watford’s redevelopment, we are seeking to appoint an experienced scriptwriter and copyeditor to develop interpretive text for the new permanent galleries.\nThe writer will translate curatorial research, collections, and community stories into clear, engaging, and accessible content that reflects the Museum’s vision as a civic space at the heart of Watford life. \nThe writer will work with the museum to agree a suitable house style guidelines based on best practice for accessible and inclusive text and which will set out the required tone of voice and approach to interpretation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "procrement@watford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMB-5712-VJHG",
"name": "Cooper Arts & Heritage Consulting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL3 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Fernleigh Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMB-5712-VJHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Cooper",
"email": "alison@cooperartsandheritage.co.uk",
"telephone": "07771765778"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:48:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038746-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T15:39:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1032046686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "92312211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Writing agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scriptwriter / Copy Editor for the Museum of Watford",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038746-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038746-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:39:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Museum of Watford’s redevelopment, we are seeking to appoint an experienced scriptwriter and copyeditor to develop interpretive text for the new permanent galleries.\nThe writer will translate curatorial research, collections, and community stories into clear, engaging, and accessible content that reflects the Museum’s vision as a civic space at the heart of Watford life. \nThe writer will work with the museum to agree a suitable house style guidelines based on best practice for accessible and inclusive text and which will set out the required tone of voice and approach to interpretation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Advertising-campaign-services./2HEFM52K63\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2HEFM52K63",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "Omobolaji.Oladokun@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}