← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

ScotRail Trains Ltd winter workings

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Ltd →

BuyerScotRail Trains Ltd
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This PQQ is for the supply, delivery and distribution of salt and other de-icing material for the car parks within the ScotRail portfolio of buildings. The successful supplier shall be responsible for clearing snow and ice from selected car parks and depots during periods of snow and ice.

Delivery location

UK · UKM

Categories

Snow-clearing services 90620000Snow-clearing services 90620000

Lot details

ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - North Region

The requirement for the supply, delivery and distribution of de-icing materials to be used within the ScotRail portfolio of car parks during periods of ice and snow. The requirement shall also include the clearing of snow and ice during periods of winter. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0

ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - South Region

The requirement for the supply, delivery and distribution of de-icing materials to be used within the ScotRail portfolio of car parks during periods of ice and snow. The requirement shall also include the clearing of snow and ice during periods of winter. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Snow-clearing servicesNot published
2Snow-clearing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Snow-clearing services (90620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,1534 median · 23.8 average (541 of 2,153 with a bid count)3.1 average (578 of 2,153 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4054 median · 76 average (95 of 405 with a bid count)7.6 average (107 of 405 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - North Region

Statusunsuccessful

ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - South Region

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dfa7
Latest release ID019151-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 16:07:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract019151-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019151-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T16:07:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737380"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019151-2026-1",
      "title": "ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - North Region",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    },
    {
      "id": "019151-2026-2",
      "title": "ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - South Region",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - North Region",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement for the supply, delivery and distribution of de-icing materials to be used within the ScotRail portfolio of car parks during periods of ice and snow.\nThe requirement shall also include the clearing of snow and ice during periods of winter. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - South Region",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement for the supply, delivery and distribution of de-icing materials to be used within the ScotRail portfolio of car parks during periods of ice and snow.\nThe requirement shall also include the clearing of snow and ice during periods of winter. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ScotRail Trains Ltd winter workings",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PQQ is for the supply, delivery and distribution of salt and other de-icing material  for the car parks within the ScotRail portfolio of buildings. The successful supplier shall be responsible for clearing snow and ice from selected car parks and depots during periods of snow and ice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Snow-clearing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "g2 6hq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC328826",
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kenneth McKay",
        "email": "kenneth.mckay@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:825429)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 019151-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019151-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T16:07:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737380"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019151-2026-1",
      "title": "ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - North Region",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    },
    {
      "id": "019151-2026-2",
      "title": "ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - South Region",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - North Region",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement for the supply, delivery and distribution of de-icing materials to be used within the ScotRail portfolio of car parks during periods of ice and snow.\nThe requirement shall also include the clearing of snow and ice during periods of winter. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "ScotRail Trains Limited Winter Workings - South Region",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement for the supply, delivery and distribution of de-icing materials to be used within the ScotRail portfolio of car parks during periods of ice and snow.\nThe requirement shall also include the clearing of snow and ice during periods of winter. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ScotRail Trains Ltd winter workings",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PQQ is for the supply, delivery and distribution of salt and other de-icing material  for the car parks within the ScotRail portfolio of buildings. The successful supplier shall be responsible for clearing snow and ice from selected car parks and depots during periods of snow and ice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Snow-clearing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "g2 6hq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC328826",
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kenneth McKay",
        "email": "kenneth.mckay@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:825429)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}