Scientific Support (DIM 1&2)
Lot 1 - Scientific Support (DIM 1&2) YPO - 000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider Public Sector - Category 4
Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 60
price — 40
For the provision of Scientific Training Services. Lot 1 - Scientific Support (DIM 1&2) Lot 2 - Practical CBRN Training Support (DIM 3) YPO - 000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider Public Sector - Category 4
UK · UK
Lot 1 - Scientific Support (DIM 1&2) YPO - 000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider Public Sector - Category 4
Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 60
price — 40
Lot 2 - Practical CBRN Training Support (DIM 3) YPO - 000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider Public Sector - Category 4
Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment (35110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,106 | 3 median · 36.5 average (309 of 1,106 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (336 of 1,106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1.5 median · 3.7 average (10 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 406 | 4 median · 76.9 average (118 of 406 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (136 of 406 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0687d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036303-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 15:40:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036303-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036303-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T16:40:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01758622",
"name": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10852990",
"name": "Hazmat Training Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Scientific Support (DIM 1&2)",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Scientific Support (DIM 1&2)\nYPO - 000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider Public Sector - Category 4",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Practical CBRN Training Support (DIM 3)",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - Practical CBRN Training Support (DIM 3)\nYPO - 000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider Public Sector - Category 4",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scientific Training Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of Scientific Training Services.\nLot 1 - Scientific Support (DIM 1&2)\nLot 2 - Practical CBRN Training Support (DIM 3)\nYPO - 000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider Public Sector - Category 4",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition via YPO-000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider public sector - Category 4",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01758622",
"name": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01758622",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10852990",
"name": "Hazmat Training Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10852990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hazmat Training Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68602",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-1",
"value": {
"amount": 442447.68,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-2",
"value": {
"amount": 307560,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036303-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T16:40:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01758622",
"name": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10852990",
"name": "Hazmat Training Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Scientific Support (DIM 1&2)",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Scientific Support (DIM 1&2)\nYPO - 000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider Public Sector - Category 4",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Practical CBRN Training Support (DIM 3)",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - Practical CBRN Training Support (DIM 3)\nYPO - 000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider Public Sector - Category 4",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scientific Training Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of Scientific Training Services.\nLot 1 - Scientific Support (DIM 1&2)\nLot 2 - Practical CBRN Training Support (DIM 3)\nYPO - 000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider Public Sector - Category 4",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition via YPO-000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider public sector - Category 4",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01758622",
"name": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01758622",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10852990",
"name": "Hazmat Training Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10852990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hazmat Training Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68602",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-1",
"value": {
"amount": 442447.68,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-2",
"value": {
"amount": 307560,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036303-2026-MFRS 2526-64-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}