Lot 1
Heat Camera, Sound Waves
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This tender invites suppliers to bid for Wonderlab interactives at Science and Industry Museum in Manchester. These interactive exhibits will provide moments of joy, fun, surprise and wonder throughout the visitor journey. They should be in keeping with wider, gallery designs which will be overseen by the Lead Designer / Architect. Interactives will embody the gallery’s key principles: - Playful – inspires and celebrates active exploration, curiosity, fun and experimentation. - Social – appeals to both children and their accompanying adults, sparks intergenerational conversations and encourages sharing discoveries and ideas with others. - Inclusive – is multi-sensory, values diversity, strives to be ‘Open for All’ and is accessible to as many people as possible. - Inviting – welcoming, with a sprinkling of Manchester personality, intuitive to navigate and empowering independent exploration. Wonderlab interactive exhibits will be intuitive, easy to manipulate and importantly will not rely on written instructions to function. Exhibits will foster interaction in many different ways but will be based on the inquiry approach to science education, which allows for experimentation, questioning, reflection, open ended play and testing.
UKD3, GB · UKD3, GB · UKD3, GB · UKD3, GB · UKD3, GB
Heat Camera, Sound Waves
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
Bubbles, Guess Time, Weight Measurement
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
Cloud Rings, Turn Table, Wind Table
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
Build a Bridge, Heightometer, Maze, Sound Tubes
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
Floating Magnets, Plasma Ball, Magnetic Fluid
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Museum services, Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
| 2 | Museum services, Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
| 3 | Museum services, Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
| 4 | Museum services, Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
| 5 | Museum services, Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Museum services (92521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,601 | 4 median · 29.8 average (472 of 1,601 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (532 of 1,601 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 11 | 8 median · 106 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 184 | 4 median · 3.8 average (5 of 184 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 184 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f17d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083604-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 15:09:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083604-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-02T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/ProjectManage/1600 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £182,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | tenderUpdate | 083604-2026 |
| 3 Sept 2026 | tender | 083563-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083604-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T16:09:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f17d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SIM4117M/1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Heat Camera, Sound Waves",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Bubbles, Guess Time, Weight Measurement",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Cloud Rings, Turn Table, Wind Table",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Build a Bridge, Heightometer, Maze, Sound Tubes",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5",
"value": {
"amount": 51500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Floating Magnets, Plasma Ball, Magnetic Fluid",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Science and Industry Museum Wonderlab Group 2 Interactives Makers",
"value": {
"amount": 182500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 219000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/ProjectManage/1600",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083604-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083604-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T16:09:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender invites suppliers to bid for Wonderlab interactives at Science and Industry Museum in Manchester. These interactive exhibits will provide moments of joy, fun, surprise and wonder throughout the visitor journey. They should be in keeping with wider, gallery designs which will be overseen by the Lead Designer / Architect. Interactives will embody the gallery’s key principles:\n- Playful – inspires and celebrates active exploration, curiosity, fun and experimentation.\n- Social – appeals to both children and their accompanying adults, sparks intergenerational conversations and encourages sharing discoveries and ideas with others.\n- Inclusive – is multi-sensory, values diversity, strives to be ‘Open for All’ and is accessible to as many people as possible.\n- Inviting – welcoming, with a sprinkling of Manchester personality, intuitive to navigate and empowering independent exploration.\nWonderlab interactive exhibits will be intuitive, easy to manipulate and importantly will not rely on written instructions to function. Exhibits will foster interaction in many different ways but will be based on the inquiry approach to science education, which allows for experimentation, questioning, reflection, open ended play and testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/ProjectManage/1600",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Mak",
"email": "Catherine.Mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083604-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T16:09:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f17d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SIM4117M/1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Heat Camera, Sound Waves",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Bubbles, Guess Time, Weight Measurement",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Cloud Rings, Turn Table, Wind Table",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Build a Bridge, Heightometer, Maze, Sound Tubes",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5",
"value": {
"amount": 51500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Floating Magnets, Plasma Ball, Magnetic Fluid",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Science and Industry Museum Wonderlab Group 2 Interactives Makers",
"value": {
"amount": 182500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 219000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/ProjectManage/1600",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083604-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083604-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T16:09:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender invites suppliers to bid for Wonderlab interactives at Science and Industry Museum in Manchester. These interactive exhibits will provide moments of joy, fun, surprise and wonder throughout the visitor journey. They should be in keeping with wider, gallery designs which will be overseen by the Lead Designer / Architect. Interactives will embody the gallery’s key principles:\n- Playful – inspires and celebrates active exploration, curiosity, fun and experimentation.\n- Social – appeals to both children and their accompanying adults, sparks intergenerational conversations and encourages sharing discoveries and ideas with others.\n- Inclusive – is multi-sensory, values diversity, strives to be ‘Open for All’ and is accessible to as many people as possible.\n- Inviting – welcoming, with a sprinkling of Manchester personality, intuitive to navigate and empowering independent exploration.\nWonderlab interactive exhibits will be intuitive, easy to manipulate and importantly will not rely on written instructions to function. Exhibits will foster interaction in many different ways but will be based on the inquiry approach to science education, which allows for experimentation, questioning, reflection, open ended play and testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/ProjectManage/1600",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Mak",
"email": "Catherine.Mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083563-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:18:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f17d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SIM4117M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Heat Camera, Sound Waves",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Bubbles, Guess Time, Weight Measurement",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Cloud Rings, Turn Table, Wind Table",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Build a Bridge, Heightometer, Maze, Sound Tubes",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5",
"value": {
"amount": 51500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Floating Magnets, Plasma Ball, Magnetic Fluid",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Science and Industry Museum Wonderlab Group 2 Interactives Makers",
"value": {
"amount": 182500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 219000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083563-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083563-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:18:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender invites suppliers to bid for Wonderlab interactives at Science and Industry Museum in Manchester. These interactive exhibits will provide moments of joy, fun, surprise and wonder throughout the visitor journey. They should be in keeping with wider, gallery designs which will be overseen by the Lead Designer / Architect. Interactives will embody the gallery’s key principles:\n- Playful – inspires and celebrates active exploration, curiosity, fun and experimentation.\n- Social – appeals to both children and their accompanying adults, sparks intergenerational conversations and encourages sharing discoveries and ideas with others.\n- Inclusive – is multi-sensory, values diversity, strives to be ‘Open for All’ and is accessible to as many people as possible.\n- Inviting – welcoming, with a sprinkling of Manchester personality, intuitive to navigate and empowering independent exploration.\nWonderlab interactive exhibits will be intuitive, easy to manipulate and importantly will not rely on written instructions to function. Exhibits will foster interaction in many different ways but will be based on the inquiry approach to science education, which allows for experimentation, questioning, reflection, open ended play and testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Mak",
"email": "Catherine.Mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}