← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Schools Waste and Climate Education

Buyer: West Sussex County Council →

BuyerWest Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Provide waste prevention and recycling, climate change, sustainable travel, energy and water<br/>efficiency, and biodiversity improvement educational content tailored to West Sussex

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Youth education services 80310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provide waste prevention and recycling, climate change, sustainable travel, energy and water<br/>efficiency, and biodiversity improvement educational content tailored to West Sussex via an open tender process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Youth education services (80310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ23048 median · 74.1 average (11 of 30 with a bid count)7 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030977-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£281,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04532b
Latest release ID030977-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 27 2024 11:50:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2024award, contract030977-2024
17 Apr 2024tender012582-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030977-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-27T12:50:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04532b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030977-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125346",
          "name": "WASTEBUSTER CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04532b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide waste prevention and recycling, climate change, sustainable travel, energy and water<br/>efficiency, and biodiversity improvement educational content tailored to West Sussex via an open tender process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Schools Waste and Climate Education",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide waste prevention and recycling, climate change, sustainable travel, energy and water<br/>efficiency, and biodiversity improvement educational content tailored to West Sussex",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Youth education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Ayres",
        "email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125346",
      "name": "WASTEBUSTER CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU5 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bothy Albury Park, Albury, Guildford, Surrey, England, GU5 9BH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05883640",
        "legalName": "WASTEBUSTER CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120019",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030977-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 281750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030977-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Sept 2024 · 030977-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030977-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-27T12:50:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04532b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030977-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125346",
          "name": "WASTEBUSTER CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04532b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide waste prevention and recycling, climate change, sustainable travel, energy and water<br/>efficiency, and biodiversity improvement educational content tailored to West Sussex via an open tender process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Schools Waste and Climate Education",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide waste prevention and recycling, climate change, sustainable travel, energy and water<br/>efficiency, and biodiversity improvement educational content tailored to West Sussex",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Youth education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Ayres",
        "email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125346",
      "name": "WASTEBUSTER CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU5 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bothy Albury Park, Albury, Guildford, Surrey, England, GU5 9BH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05883640",
        "legalName": "WASTEBUSTER CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120019",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030977-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 281750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030977-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2024 · 012582-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "012582-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-17T21:40:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04532b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17952",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04532b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "An Open FTS Tender process",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Schools Waste & Climate Education Programme West Sussex County Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 311000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-20T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-20T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A contract for the provision of Schools Waste & Climate Education Programme, as further<br/>described in Document No. 2 (The Specification) is being tendered by West Sussex County<br/>Council (WSCC) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17952",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "rachel.ayres@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99253",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}