Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Angel Solutions provides software solutions (Pendulum and Broadcast) to enable ECC to securely communicate with schools. It also uses national quantitative data provided by NCER, a non-profit organisation owned by Local Authorities and the DfE. Data provided cannot be accessed from any other provider. The data is analysed by the Performance & Business Intelligence Team and ECC uses it to challenge the standards and outcomes in schools in the authority. The data is used to provide information for a range of stakeholders including members. The system is also used to store visit notes and documents shared securely between ECC and schools.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059736 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055234-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 08:44:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055234-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055234-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T09:44:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059736",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160328",
"name": "Angel Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CO0459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "School Visit, Meeting and File Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Angel Solutions provides software solutions (Pendulum and Broadcast) to enable ECC to securely communicate with schools. It also uses national quantitative data provided by NCER, a non-profit organisation owned by Local Authorities and the DfE. Data provided cannot be accessed from any other provider.\nThe data is analysed by the Performance & Business Intelligence Team and ECC uses it to challenge the standards and outcomes in schools in the authority. The data is used to provide information for a range of stakeholders including members. The system is also used to store visit notes and documents shared securely between ECC and schools.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.ellis@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160328",
"name": "Angel Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Science Park Innovation Centre, 131 Mount Pleasant,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gillian.heath@angelsolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "School Visit, Meeting and File Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69840
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055234-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055234-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:44:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055234-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T09:44:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059736",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160328",
"name": "Angel Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CO0459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "School Visit, Meeting and File Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Angel Solutions provides software solutions (Pendulum and Broadcast) to enable ECC to securely communicate with schools. It also uses national quantitative data provided by NCER, a non-profit organisation owned by Local Authorities and the DfE. Data provided cannot be accessed from any other provider.\nThe data is analysed by the Performance & Business Intelligence Team and ECC uses it to challenge the standards and outcomes in schools in the authority. The data is used to provide information for a range of stakeholders including members. The system is also used to store visit notes and documents shared securely between ECC and schools.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.ellis@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160328",
"name": "Angel Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Science Park Innovation Centre, 131 Mount Pleasant,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gillian.heath@angelsolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "School Visit, Meeting and File Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69840
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055234-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055234-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:44:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}