← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

School Transport Services

Buyer: PENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerPENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline31 May 2024
Value£230,000
Published3 May 2024

What is being bought

Penk Valley Academy Trust is seeking proposals from qualified transportation service providers for the provision of out of catchment school transport services commencing September 2024. The contract will be for one academic year commencing September 2024 with an option to extend for a further academic year with Trust Board approval. The contracted Transport Services will, in summary: • Provide transport to and from schools Monday - Friday as per the agreed times with Penk Valley Academy Trust • Provide transport to and from the areas listed on the route sheets for Wolgarston High School ST19 5RX and the Rural Enterprise Academy ST19 5PH with an option to add in more schools within Penkridge, should the needs arise • To provide a service for 38 weeks (190 School days) per academic year during term time only, with the availability to be flexible when required • To maintain reliable and regular contact with the transport team regarding any issues, concerns and changes • To maintain seating plans and check student bus passes for safeguarding purposes where appropriate

Delivery location

UKG2 · UKG3

Categories

Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000Hire of buses and coaches with driver 60172000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contracted Transport Services will, in summary: • Provide transport to and from schools Monday - Friday as per the agreed times with Penk Valley Academy Trust • Provide transport to and from the areas listed on the route sheets for Wolgarston High School ST19 5RX and the Rural Enterprise Academy ST19 5PH with an option to add in more schools within Penkridge, should the needs arise • To provide a service for 38 weeks (190 School days) per academic year during term time only, with the availability to be flexible when required • To maintain reliable and regular contact with the transport team regarding any issues, concerns and changes • To maintain seating plans and check student bus passes for safeguarding purposes where appropriate

Statusactive
Value£230,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2024 to 31 Aug 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special-purpose road passenger-transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Special-purpose road passenger-transport services (60130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG288.5 median · 8.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)7 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1212 median · 4.4 average (5 of 121 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045760
Latest release ID014419-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 03 2024 15:37:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£230,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2024tender014419-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014419-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T16:37:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045760",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
    "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PVATSept2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is initially for 12 months.\nThe contract could be extended for a further 12 months but ONLY with prior approval of the Trust Board of Directors."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contracted Transport Services will, in summary:\n•\tProvide transport to and from schools Monday - Friday as per the agreed times with Penk Valley Academy Trust  \n•\tProvide transport to and from the areas listed on the route sheets for Wolgarston High School ST19 5RX and the Rural Enterprise Academy ST19 5PH with an option to add in more schools within Penkridge, should the needs arise  \n•\tTo provide a service for 38 weeks (190 School days) per academic year during term time only, with the availability to be flexible when required\n•\tTo maintain reliable and regular contact with the transport team regarding any issues, concerns and changes\n•\tTo maintain seating plans and check student bus passes for safeguarding purposes where appropriate",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Transport Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Penk Valley Academy Trust is seeking proposals from qualified transportation service providers for the provision of out of catchment school transport services commencing September 2024.\nThe contract will be for one academic year commencing September 2024 with an option to extend for a further academic year with Trust Board approval. \nThe contracted Transport Services will, in summary:\n•\tProvide transport to and from schools Monday - Friday as per the agreed times with Penk Valley Academy Trust  \n•\tProvide transport to and from the areas listed on the route sheets for Wolgarston High School ST19 5RX and the Rural Enterprise Academy ST19 5PH with an option to add in more schools within Penkridge, should the needs arise  \n•\tTo provide a service for 38 weeks (190 School days) per academic year during term time only, with the availability to be flexible when required\n•\tTo maintain reliable and regular contact with the transport team regarding any issues, concerns and changes\n•\tTo maintain seating plans and check student bus passes for safeguarding purposes where appropriate",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Penkridge",
        "postalCode": "ST195RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wolgarston High School"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.penkvalley.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Multi Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11124272",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.penkvalley.co.uk/page/?title=PVAT+Transport+Service&pid=92&action=saved",
        "name": "Janet Marson",
        "email": "j-marson@penkvalley.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7732177463"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55879",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Penkridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2024 · 014419-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014419-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T16:37:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045760",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
    "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PVATSept2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is initially for 12 months.\nThe contract could be extended for a further 12 months but ONLY with prior approval of the Trust Board of Directors."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contracted Transport Services will, in summary:\n•\tProvide transport to and from schools Monday - Friday as per the agreed times with Penk Valley Academy Trust  \n•\tProvide transport to and from the areas listed on the route sheets for Wolgarston High School ST19 5RX and the Rural Enterprise Academy ST19 5PH with an option to add in more schools within Penkridge, should the needs arise  \n•\tTo provide a service for 38 weeks (190 School days) per academic year during term time only, with the availability to be flexible when required\n•\tTo maintain reliable and regular contact with the transport team regarding any issues, concerns and changes\n•\tTo maintain seating plans and check student bus passes for safeguarding purposes where appropriate",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Transport Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Penk Valley Academy Trust is seeking proposals from qualified transportation service providers for the provision of out of catchment school transport services commencing September 2024.\nThe contract will be for one academic year commencing September 2024 with an option to extend for a further academic year with Trust Board approval. \nThe contracted Transport Services will, in summary:\n•\tProvide transport to and from schools Monday - Friday as per the agreed times with Penk Valley Academy Trust  \n•\tProvide transport to and from the areas listed on the route sheets for Wolgarston High School ST19 5RX and the Rural Enterprise Academy ST19 5PH with an option to add in more schools within Penkridge, should the needs arise  \n•\tTo provide a service for 38 weeks (190 School days) per academic year during term time only, with the availability to be flexible when required\n•\tTo maintain reliable and regular contact with the transport team regarding any issues, concerns and changes\n•\tTo maintain seating plans and check student bus passes for safeguarding purposes where appropriate",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Penkridge",
        "postalCode": "ST195RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wolgarston High School"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.penkvalley.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Multi Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11124272",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.penkvalley.co.uk/page/?title=PVAT+Transport+Service&pid=92&action=saved",
        "name": "Janet Marson",
        "email": "j-marson@penkvalley.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7732177463"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55879",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Penkridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}