← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

School Screening Contract for Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust

Buyer: Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerCentral London Community Healthcare NHS Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (CLCH) is exploring potential options for the provision of a school screening service. As part of early market engagement, we are seeking supplier feedback on potential solutions that could support our service delivery requirements. This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to gather insight from the market to support development of service specification, commercial options, and procurement strategy.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical specialist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8731 median · 41.5 average (5,037 of 11,873 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,747 of 11,873 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6731 median · 57.7 average (229 of 673 with a bid count)4.5 average (259 of 673 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
As detailed within the RFI Pack To access the documents and participate, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcomeengagement24 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d88c
Latest release ID070289-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 08:40:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025planning070289-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070289-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T08:40:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d88c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
    "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C398669)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Screening Contract for Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (CLCH) is exploring potential options for the provision of a school screening service. As part of early market engagement, we are seeking supplier feedback on potential solutions that could support our service delivery requirements. This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to gather insight from the market to support development of service specification, commercial options, and procurement strategy.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-it@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070289-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070289-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-03T08:40:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "As detailed within the RFI Pack\nTo access the documents and participate, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070289-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070289-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T08:40:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d88c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
    "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C398669)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Screening Contract for Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (CLCH) is exploring potential options for the provision of a school screening service. As part of early market engagement, we are seeking supplier feedback on potential solutions that could support our service delivery requirements. This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to gather insight from the market to support development of service specification, commercial options, and procurement strategy.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-it@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070289-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070289-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-03T08:40:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "As detailed within the RFI Pack\nTo access the documents and participate, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}