Lot 1
Provision of school payroll services to WBC schools. Additional information: N/A
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
Provision of school payroll services to WBC schools.
UKJ11
Provision of school payroll services to WBC schools. Additional information: N/A
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Payroll management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 45 | 4.5 median · 4.8 average (20 of 45 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (20 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0353d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030952-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 02 2022 13:28:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 030952-2022 |
| 20 Jul 2022 | tender | 019758-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030952-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-02T13:28:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67381",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030952-2022-DN623415-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67382",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN623415",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of school payroll services to WBC schools. Additional information: N/A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wokingham Borough council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Payroll Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of school payroll services to WBC schools.",
"reviewDetails": "The relevant deadlines depend on the specific nature of the remedies required and are defined in Regulations 93 & 94 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67381",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Joanne E Jennings",
"email": "Joanne.Jennings@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7871735971"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67382",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HR and Payroll Service Centre, Warwickshire County Council Shire Hall, Warwick, CV34 4RL"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesleywheeler@warwickshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1926738746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21553",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8533",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6466",
"name": "The Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030952-2022-DN623415-1",
"value": {
"amount": 435000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030952-2022-DN623415-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "N/A",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030952-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-02T13:28:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67381",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030952-2022-DN623415-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67382",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN623415",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of school payroll services to WBC schools. Additional information: N/A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wokingham Borough council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Payroll Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of school payroll services to WBC schools.",
"reviewDetails": "The relevant deadlines depend on the specific nature of the remedies required and are defined in Regulations 93 & 94 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67381",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Joanne E Jennings",
"email": "Joanne.Jennings@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7871735971"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67382",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HR and Payroll Service Centre, Warwickshire County Council Shire Hall, Warwick, CV34 4RL"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesleywheeler@warwickshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1926738746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21553",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8533",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6466",
"name": "The Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030952-2022-DN623415-1",
"value": {
"amount": 435000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030952-2022-DN623415-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "N/A",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019758-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-20T13:01:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN623415",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of our Schools payroll service.\nThe Payroll service is currently delivered to schools by an external supplier. We are seeking a suitably experienced Supplier who has current experience of working within the Primary /secondary schools. We currently have 34 schools, that will be using the service,\nYou will deal with all the day to day management, enquiries, and processes and distributes the payroll this will include monthly reports, Employees Access to Self Service (Payslips) and, including providing day to day support to our Schools. More details can be found within our Specification",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Payroll Services",
"value": {
"amount": 435000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of our Schools payroll service.\nThe Payroll service is currently delivered to schools by an external supplier. We are seeking a suitably experienced Supplier who has current experience of working within the Primary /secondary schools. We currently have 34 schools, that will be using the service,\nYou will deal with all the day to day management, enquiries, and processes and distributes the payroll this will include monthly reports, Employees Access to Self Service (Payslips) and, including providing day to day support to our Schools. More details can be found within our Specification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The relevant deadlines depend on the specific nature of the remedies required and are defined in Regulations 93 & 94 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
"name": "Miss Joanne E Jennings",
"email": "Joanne.Jennings@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4707",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1954",
"name": "The Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}