Lot 2
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for the provision of catering services for pupils and staff within our primary, special and secondary schools from September 2026. The Council currently provides school catering services for 35 out of 43 primary schools, 3 special schools and 2 secondary schools within the Borough – these are commissioned through central contracts – one for primary and special schools and one for secondary schools.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,534 | 4 median · 12.7 average (576 of 1,534 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (590 of 1,534 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for the provision of catering services for pupils and staff within our primary, special and secondary schools from September 2026. The Council would like to discuss the provision of School Meals Catering Services. A soft market testing questionnaire can be accessed via the London Tenders portal (ref: DN792355). There are a set of questions at the end of the document for which we are seeking responses from providers such as yourselves. | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a424 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060547-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 13:49:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | planning | 060547-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060547-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T14:49:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a424",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN792355",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Meals Catering Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for the provision of catering services for pupils and staff within our primary, special and secondary schools from September 2026.\nThe Council currently provides school catering services for 35 out of 43 primary schools, 3 special schools and 2 secondary schools within the Borough – these are commissioned through central contracts – one for primary and special schools and one for secondary schools.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060547-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060547-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T14:49:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for the provision of catering services for pupils and staff within our primary, special and secondary schools from September 2026.\nThe Council would like to discuss the provision of School Meals Catering Services. A soft market testing questionnaire can be accessed via the London Tenders portal (ref: DN792355). There are a set of questions at the end of the document for which we are seeking responses from providers such as yourselves."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060547-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T14:49:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a424",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN792355",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Meals Catering Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for the provision of catering services for pupils and staff within our primary, special and secondary schools from September 2026.\nThe Council currently provides school catering services for 35 out of 43 primary schools, 3 special schools and 2 secondary schools within the Borough – these are commissioned through central contracts – one for primary and special schools and one for secondary schools.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060547-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060547-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T14:49:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for the provision of catering services for pupils and staff within our primary, special and secondary schools from September 2026.\nThe Council would like to discuss the provision of School Meals Catering Services. A soft market testing questionnaire can be accessed via the London Tenders portal (ref: DN792355). There are a set of questions at the end of the document for which we are seeking responses from providers such as yourselves."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}