Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Knowsley Council →
The current School Entry Hearing Screening Service in Knowsley contract is due to expire in January 2027, and the council wish to seek information from prospective providers. We wish to understand the market's appetite for delivering the service. We would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market and help inform procurement options. For further information go to: www.The-Chest.org.uk • register as a supplier • then login • go to find opportunities • under portals select The Chest • under organisations select Knowsley Council • select DN821332 • select register in this opportunity • select To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here • download documents
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 69 | 1 median · 3 average (51 of 69 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (53 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 236 | 1.5 median · 2.5 average (14 of 236 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (19 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£40,988 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £63,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For further information go to www.The-Chest.org.uk • register as a supplier • then login • go to find opportunities • under portals select The Chest • under organisations select Knowsley Council • select DN821332 • select register in this opportunity • select To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here • download documents | engagement | 22 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c4be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063416-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 08:02:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £63,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | planning | 063416-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063416-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T09:02:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN821332",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Entry Hearing Screening Service",
"value": {
"amount": 63000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current School Entry Hearing Screening Service in Knowsley contract is due to expire in January 2027, and the council wish to seek information from prospective providers. We wish to understand the market's appetite for delivering the service.\nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market and help inform procurement options.\nFor further information go to:\nwww.The-Chest.org.uk\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Knowsley Council\n•\tselect DN821332\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063416-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063416-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:02:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information go to www.The-Chest.org.uk\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Knowsley Council\n•\tselect DN821332\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063416-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T09:02:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN821332",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Entry Hearing Screening Service",
"value": {
"amount": 63000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current School Entry Hearing Screening Service in Knowsley contract is due to expire in January 2027, and the council wish to seek information from prospective providers. We wish to understand the market's appetite for delivering the service.\nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market and help inform procurement options.\nFor further information go to:\nwww.The-Chest.org.uk\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Knowsley Council\n•\tselect DN821332\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063416-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063416-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:02:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information go to www.The-Chest.org.uk\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Knowsley Council\n•\tselect DN821332\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}