← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

School Catering Services for St Thomas Catholic Academies Trust (Luton Schools)

Buyer: ST THOMAS CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST →

Participate on dropbox.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerST THOMAS CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Aug 2024
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Working across the south of the Diocese of Northampton, St Thomas Catholic Academies Trust is proud to serve 16 school communities in Buckingham, Luton, Central Bedfordshire and Slough. There are 16 schools in the Trust and five of these schools are now seeking to procure their catering services; The schools are as follows: 1) Cardinal Newman Catholic School and Sixth Form (Luton) 2) St Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School (Luton) 3) St Martin de Porres Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Luton) 4) St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Caddington) 5) St Vincent's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Dunstable) The Trust is seeking a school meals catering supplier for all five schools from 1st April 2025 for a 3 year contract (plus possible extension on a +1year, +1year basis). The successful supplier is to provide a healthy, high quality and value for money catering service to all school pupils, staff and hospitality as required.

Delivery location

UKH2

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of a tender process for catering services, facilitated by Panache Consultancy who are assisting the Trust with the 2-stage procurement exercise. Interested parties are to complete a Selection Questionnaire, which can be accessed via the link provided in the Contract Notice (see Section 1.3, Communications). Additional information: For further information, please contact Gail Heath at Panache Consultancy at gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk NOTE: to register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information, please visit the Find A Tender website at https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/ The Selection Questionnaire can be accessed via the link provided.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2143 median · 3 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d44
Latest release ID021579-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 15 2024 09:01:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/9k3axbrh6x5bsv5ultacw/STCAT-Luton-Schools-Selection-Questionnaire-F-09.07.24.docx?rlkey=y60kddqrzlcmd8bbckmq36mxw&st=gqfwybvn&dl=0
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2024tender021579-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021579-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T10:01:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09660515",
    "name": "ST THOMAS CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 2 year renewal on a +1year / + 1year basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement of a tender process for catering services, facilitated by Panache Consultancy who are assisting the Trust with the 2-stage procurement exercise. Interested parties are to complete a Selection Questionnaire, which can be accessed via the link provided in the Contract Notice (see Section 1.3, Communications). Additional information: For further information, please contact Gail Heath at Panache Consultancy at gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk\nNOTE: to register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information, please visit the Find A Tender website at\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/\nThe Selection Questionnaire can be accessed via the link provided.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The schools are in and around Luton, as follows:\n1)\tCardinal Newman Catholic School and Sixth Form (Luton)\n2)\tSt Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School (Luton)\n3)\tSt Martin de Porres Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Luton)\n4)\tSt Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Caddington)\n5)\tSt Vincent's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Dunstable)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services for St Thomas Catholic Academies Trust (Luton Schools)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Working across the south of the Diocese of Northampton, St Thomas Catholic Academies Trust is proud to serve 16 school communities in Buckingham, Luton, Central Bedfordshire and Slough.\nThere are 16 schools in the Trust and five of these schools are now seeking to procure their catering services; The schools are as follows:\n1)\tCardinal Newman Catholic School and Sixth Form (Luton)\n2)\tSt Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School (Luton)\n3)\tSt Martin de Porres Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Luton)\n4)\tSt Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Caddington)\n5)\tSt Vincent's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Dunstable)\n The Trust is seeking a school meals catering supplier for all five schools from 1st April 2025 for a 3 year contract (plus possible\nextension on a +1year, +1year basis).\nThe successful supplier is to provide a healthy, high quality and value for money catering service to all school pupils, staff and hospitality as required.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/9k3axbrh6x5bsv5ultacw/STCAT-Luton-Schools-Selection-Questionnaire-F-09.07.24.docx?rlkey=y60kddqrzlcmd8bbckmq36mxw&st=gqfwybvn&dl=0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09660515",
      "name": "ST THOMAS CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stcat.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09660515",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ST THOMAS CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/9k3axbrh6x5bsv5ultacw/STCAT-Luton-Schools-Selection-Questionnaire-F-09.07.24.docx?rlkey=y60kddqrzlcmd8bbckmq36mxw&st=gqfwybvn&dl=0",
        "name": "Gail Heath",
        "email": "gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1275871798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97824",
      "name": "Panache Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Clevedon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Panache Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Heath",
        "email": "gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1275871798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2024 · 021579-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021579-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T10:01:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09660515",
    "name": "ST THOMAS CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 2 year renewal on a +1year / + 1year basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement of a tender process for catering services, facilitated by Panache Consultancy who are assisting the Trust with the 2-stage procurement exercise. Interested parties are to complete a Selection Questionnaire, which can be accessed via the link provided in the Contract Notice (see Section 1.3, Communications). Additional information: For further information, please contact Gail Heath at Panache Consultancy at gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk\nNOTE: to register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information, please visit the Find A Tender website at\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/\nThe Selection Questionnaire can be accessed via the link provided.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The schools are in and around Luton, as follows:\n1)\tCardinal Newman Catholic School and Sixth Form (Luton)\n2)\tSt Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School (Luton)\n3)\tSt Martin de Porres Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Luton)\n4)\tSt Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Caddington)\n5)\tSt Vincent's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Dunstable)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services for St Thomas Catholic Academies Trust (Luton Schools)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Working across the south of the Diocese of Northampton, St Thomas Catholic Academies Trust is proud to serve 16 school communities in Buckingham, Luton, Central Bedfordshire and Slough.\nThere are 16 schools in the Trust and five of these schools are now seeking to procure their catering services; The schools are as follows:\n1)\tCardinal Newman Catholic School and Sixth Form (Luton)\n2)\tSt Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School (Luton)\n3)\tSt Martin de Porres Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Luton)\n4)\tSt Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Caddington)\n5)\tSt Vincent's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Dunstable)\n The Trust is seeking a school meals catering supplier for all five schools from 1st April 2025 for a 3 year contract (plus possible\nextension on a +1year, +1year basis).\nThe successful supplier is to provide a healthy, high quality and value for money catering service to all school pupils, staff and hospitality as required.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/9k3axbrh6x5bsv5ultacw/STCAT-Luton-Schools-Selection-Questionnaire-F-09.07.24.docx?rlkey=y60kddqrzlcmd8bbckmq36mxw&st=gqfwybvn&dl=0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09660515",
      "name": "ST THOMAS CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stcat.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09660515",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ST THOMAS CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/9k3axbrh6x5bsv5ultacw/STCAT-Luton-Schools-Selection-Questionnaire-F-09.07.24.docx?rlkey=y60kddqrzlcmd8bbckmq36mxw&st=gqfwybvn&dl=0",
        "name": "Gail Heath",
        "email": "gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1275871798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97824",
      "name": "Panache Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Clevedon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Panache Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Heath",
        "email": "gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1275871798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}