Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (30%)
Presentation (10%)
Participate on dropbox.com ↗External submission platform
Dyson Perrins CofE Academy is a co-educational secondary school in Malvern, Worcestershire. The School caters for approx. 600 students, aged between 11 and 16, from across Malvern, surrounding villages and neighbouring towns. The School is looking to source a catering services provider from April 2027 for a new 3-year contract (plus possible 2 year extension on a +1year, +1year basis). The successful supplier is to provide a healthy, high quality and value for money catering service to all students and staff, with hospitality as required. The services are currently outsourced and therefore TUPE will apply.
UKG1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (30%)
Presentation (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,101 | 4 median · 10.1 average (344 of 1,101 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (353 of 1,101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 94 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 94 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c9f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065794-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 15:54:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065794-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Submission instructions are included in the PSQ; all completed PSQ submissions are to be sent to gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk by the deadline stipulated. https://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | tender | 065794-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065794-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:54:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07703941",
"name": "DYSON PERRINS CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 2 year extension, on a +1year, +1year basis."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Catering Services for Dyson Perrins Church of England Academy",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/pgx5d8d8z3j09ncjmfj2d/ADa5RUFBZvqebOdGpWSXUk8?rlkey=k3var7qo78e23qz1n49bsurcr&st=uzj23l6f&dl=0",
"description": "Interested parties are to complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), which can be accessed via the dropbox.com link provided. If you have any queries, please contact\ngail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065794-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065794-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:54:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement process follows a two stage 'Competitive Flexible' approach, beginning with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage after shortlisting. This process is managed under the Light Touch Regime, and the School reserves the right to refine the award criteria throughout."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Dyson Perrins CofE Academy is a co-educational secondary school in Malvern, Worcestershire. The School caters for approx. 600 students, aged between 11 and 16, from across Malvern, surrounding villages and neighbouring towns. \nThe School is looking to source a catering services provider from April 2027 for a new 3-year contract (plus possible 2 year extension on a +1year, +1year basis). The successful supplier is to provide a healthy, high quality and value for money catering service to all students and staff, with hospitality as required.\nThe services are currently outsourced and therefore TUPE will apply.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission instructions are included in the PSQ; all completed PSQ submissions are to be sent to gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk by the deadline stipulated.\nhttps://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07703941",
"name": "DYSON PERRINS CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Malvern",
"postalCode": "WR14 1WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dyson Perrins C Of E Academy"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07703941",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cupper.r@dysonperrins.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNX-4783-BRJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07723278",
"name": "PANACHE CREATIVE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL51 6TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midway House Herrick Way, Staverton Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07723278",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Panache Consultancy, catering services consultants, are assisting the School with the facilitation of this tender exercise, in a supporting role only.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJBH-9519-QWJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065794-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:54:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07703941",
"name": "DYSON PERRINS CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 2 year extension, on a +1year, +1year basis."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Catering Services for Dyson Perrins Church of England Academy",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/pgx5d8d8z3j09ncjmfj2d/ADa5RUFBZvqebOdGpWSXUk8?rlkey=k3var7qo78e23qz1n49bsurcr&st=uzj23l6f&dl=0",
"description": "Interested parties are to complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), which can be accessed via the dropbox.com link provided. If you have any queries, please contact\ngail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065794-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065794-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:54:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement process follows a two stage 'Competitive Flexible' approach, beginning with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage after shortlisting. This process is managed under the Light Touch Regime, and the School reserves the right to refine the award criteria throughout."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Dyson Perrins CofE Academy is a co-educational secondary school in Malvern, Worcestershire. The School caters for approx. 600 students, aged between 11 and 16, from across Malvern, surrounding villages and neighbouring towns. \nThe School is looking to source a catering services provider from April 2027 for a new 3-year contract (plus possible 2 year extension on a +1year, +1year basis). The successful supplier is to provide a healthy, high quality and value for money catering service to all students and staff, with hospitality as required.\nThe services are currently outsourced and therefore TUPE will apply.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission instructions are included in the PSQ; all completed PSQ submissions are to be sent to gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk by the deadline stipulated.\nhttps://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07703941",
"name": "DYSON PERRINS CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Malvern",
"postalCode": "WR14 1WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dyson Perrins C Of E Academy"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07703941",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cupper.r@dysonperrins.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNX-4783-BRJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07723278",
"name": "PANACHE CREATIVE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL51 6TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midway House Herrick Way, Staverton Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07723278",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Panache Consultancy, catering services consultants, are assisting the School with the facilitation of this tender exercise, in a supporting role only.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJBH-9519-QWJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}