← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

School Catering Contract

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Provision of school meals

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services 55000000Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of school meals

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 10
Local Economic Impact — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel, restaurant and retail trade servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services (55000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32124 median · 3.6 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018887-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£34,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d136
Latest release ID018887-2021
Latest release timestampThu Aug 05 2021 12:13:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2021award, contract018887-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018887-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-05T13:13:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-325",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:031384-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018887-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24730",
          "name": "Taylor Shaw Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN518994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of school meals",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Economic Impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of school meals",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-325",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Lucy Matthews",
        "email": "lucy.matthews@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24730",
      "name": "Taylor Shaw Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01106729",
        "legalName": "Taylor Shaw Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-326",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018887-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018887-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2021 · 018887-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018887-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-05T13:13:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-325",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:031384-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018887-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24730",
          "name": "Taylor Shaw Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN518994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of school meals",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Economic Impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of school meals",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-325",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Lucy Matthews",
        "email": "lucy.matthews@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24730",
      "name": "Taylor Shaw Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01106729",
        "legalName": "Taylor Shaw Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-326",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018887-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018887-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}