Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Under the School Admissions Code 2021 and the School Admission Appeals Code 2022, all admission authorities must offer parents and carers the right to appeal when a school place application has been refused. Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC), as the admission authority for community and voluntary controlled schools within the city, has a statutory duty to ensure that the appeals process is administered in full compliance with these requirements. MKCC must provide an impartial, efficient, and legally compliant appeals service, supporting parents and guardians through the process, coordinating appeal hearings, and ensuring that independent appeal panels are convened in accordance with statutory guidance. The service must also maintain accurate records and supply information required for statutory reporting and for responding to Freedom of Information and Subject Access Requests. Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a school admissions appeals hearing service in full compliance with the School Admission Appeals Code 2022. This is notify of award of contract
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a012 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075938-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 16:19:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047430-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075938-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 047430-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075938-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T17:19:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a012",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVG-9892-DPBR",
"name": "Clerks Associates UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "School Admission Appeals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under the School Admissions Code 2021 and the School Admission Appeals Code 2022, all admission authorities must offer parents and carers the right to appeal when a school place application has been refused. Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC), as the admission authority for community and voluntary controlled schools within the city, has a statutory duty to ensure that the appeals process is administered in full compliance with these requirements.\nMKCC must provide an impartial, efficient, and legally compliant appeals service, supporting parents and guardians through the process, coordinating appeal hearings, and ensuring that independent appeal panels are convened in accordance with statutory guidance. The service must also maintain accurate records and supply information required for statutory reporting and for responding to Freedom of Information and Subject Access Requests.\nMilton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a school admissions appeals hearing service in full compliance with the School Admission Appeals Code 2022.\nThis is notify of award of contract",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVG-9892-DPBR",
"name": "Clerks Associates UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Enfield",
"postalCode": "EN1 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "758 Great Cambridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVG-9892-DPBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon@clerksassociates.co.uk",
"telephone": "02089203662"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "School Appeal Service",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075938-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075938-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T17:19:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075938-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T17:19:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a012",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVG-9892-DPBR",
"name": "Clerks Associates UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "School Admission Appeals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under the School Admissions Code 2021 and the School Admission Appeals Code 2022, all admission authorities must offer parents and carers the right to appeal when a school place application has been refused. Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC), as the admission authority for community and voluntary controlled schools within the city, has a statutory duty to ensure that the appeals process is administered in full compliance with these requirements.\nMKCC must provide an impartial, efficient, and legally compliant appeals service, supporting parents and guardians through the process, coordinating appeal hearings, and ensuring that independent appeal panels are convened in accordance with statutory guidance. The service must also maintain accurate records and supply information required for statutory reporting and for responding to Freedom of Information and Subject Access Requests.\nMilton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a school admissions appeals hearing service in full compliance with the School Admission Appeals Code 2022.\nThis is notify of award of contract",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVG-9892-DPBR",
"name": "Clerks Associates UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Enfield",
"postalCode": "EN1 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "758 Great Cambridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVG-9892-DPBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon@clerksassociates.co.uk",
"telephone": "02089203662"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "School Appeal Service",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075938-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075938-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T17:19:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047430-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T18:02:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a012",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 40%\nPrice 60%\nPlease refer to ITT for full details on criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
},
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Admission Appeals",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047430-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047430-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T18:02:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under the School Admissions Code 2021 and the School Admission Appeals Code 2022, all admission authorities must offer parents and carers the right to appeal when a school place application has been refused. Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC), as the admission authority for community and voluntary controlled schools within the city, has a statutory duty to ensure that the appeals process is administered in full compliance with these requirements.\nMKCC must provide an impartial, efficient, and legally compliant appeals service, supporting parents and guardians through the process, coordinating appeal hearings, and ensuring that independent appeal panels are convened in accordance with statutory guidance. The service must also maintain accurate records and supply information required for statutory reporting and for responding to Freedom of Information and Subject Access Requests.\nMilton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a school admissions appeals hearing service in full compliance with the School Admission Appeals Code 2022.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/\nPlease review ITT documents on In-tend link above",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}