← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SCH 645 Major Adaptations Framework

Buyer: Solihull Community Housing (SCH) →

Participate on in-tendorganiser.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSolihull Community Housing (SCH)
StatusClosed
Deadline5 May 2021
Value£6,600,000
Published22 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Aids and Adaptations Framework Contract BriefSolihull Community Housing (SCH) is an Arms Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that was established in April 2004 to take over the management of housing services on behalf of Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC). SCH’s responsibilities include the management and maintenance of the Councils’ housing stock. This portfolio includes houses, maisonettes, high-rise and low-rise flats, sheltered accommodation, community centres and garages.

Delivery location

UKG32

Categories

Building fittings 44115000Restructuring work 45454000

Lot details

Lot 1

SCH is looking to appoint 3 x contractors to deliver its Aids and Adaptations Contract. The top 3 contractors will form part of a value for money framework to allow healthy competition and natural comparisons and contingency planning.

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building fittingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building fittings (44115000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3245 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2588 median · 10.5 average (4 of 258 with a bid count)3.8 average (4 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029df1
Latest release ID005760-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 22 2021 13:48:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2021tender005760-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005760-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-22T13:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029df1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9674",
    "name": "Solihull Community Housing (SCH)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCH - 10318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SCH is looking to appoint 3 x contractors to deliver its Aids and Adaptations Contract. The top 3 contractors will form part of a value for money framework to allow healthy competition and natural comparisons and contingency planning.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building fittings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCH 645 Major Adaptations Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Aids and Adaptations Framework Contract BriefSolihull Community Housing (SCH) is an Arms Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that was established in April 2004 to take over the management of housing services on behalf of Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC). SCH’s responsibilities include the management and maintenance of the Councils’ housing stock. This portfolio includes houses, maisonettes, high-rise and low-rise flats, sheltered accommodation, community centres and garages.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45454000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Restructuring work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9674",
      "name": "Solihull Community Housing (SCH)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Meriden Drive, Birmingham, B37 6BX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solihullcommunityhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Community Housing (SCH)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk",
        "email": "rebeccasmith@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "SCH is looking to appoint 3 x contractors to deliver its Aids and Adaptations Contract. The top 3 contractors will form part of a value for money framework to allow healthy competition and natural comparisons and contingency planning. While offering a high level of customer service. SCH propose a contract with 3 suppliers to enter into a framework to provide Aids and Adaptions in a proactive and responsive manner. This includes but is not limited to:\tMajor Adaptations \tExtensions\tRe-configuration of property’s\tLevel Access Showers \tWet rooms\tPart M Compliance worksThe appointed Contractors will be required to carry out works on a programmed and ad-hoc basis over the contract period.The appointed Contractors will be expected to collaborate with SCH in the delivery of social value initiatives, where appropriate, during the course of the Contract.SCH anticipates that the Contract shall commence TBC 2021 and the proposed term of the Contract will be for an initial 3-year period, with an option to extend this period by a further 2 years, subject to performance.The contract value is estimated to be in the region of £2.2million per annum.No guarantee of volume, value, duration or continuity of the Works can be given and no subsequent claims for loss of profit or earnings will be entertained; all information provided is given in good faith.Contractors are deemed to have visited the Contract Area covered by the Works in order to be thoroughly acquainted with the area, the type of properties, the condition of which the works will be undertaken and have access to the equipment required to undertake the work. Contractors and Tradespeople will be fully educated in Part M compliance and ensure the regulation is followed where applicable. No claim made by the Contractor will be allowed on the grounds of deficiency of knowledge in such matters.The SCH  procurement process is designed to select providers who are able to :1.\tDemonstrate substantial experience of working with other Local Authorities, ALMO or housing associations of a similar scale and complexity to the SCH  2.\tHave extensive experience of delivering these specialised services to  some of our most  vulnerable residents 3.\tDemonstrate ability to deliver a cost effective service4.\tEvidence a commitment to continuous improvement and a willingness to enter into a true partnership based on openness of accounting and the sharing of efficiency gains5.\tEvidence a commitment to supporting the Client’s wider aims for social inclusion and the development of services  with respect to Major Adaptations CONTRACT DURATION The contract is expected to start on ………2021 for initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 yearsEstimated Annual & Overall Contract ValueCurrent per annum funding for these works are estimated as follows:\tMajor Adaptations - £1,400,000\tExtensions  - £600,000\tRe-configuration  -  £200,000These are approximate values per work stream and will vary Estimated Contract Value per Annum = £2,200,000Total Contract Value (x 5 years) = £11,000,000",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2021 · 005760-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005760-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-22T13:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029df1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9674",
    "name": "Solihull Community Housing (SCH)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCH - 10318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SCH is looking to appoint 3 x contractors to deliver its Aids and Adaptations Contract. The top 3 contractors will form part of a value for money framework to allow healthy competition and natural comparisons and contingency planning.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building fittings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCH 645 Major Adaptations Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Aids and Adaptations Framework Contract BriefSolihull Community Housing (SCH) is an Arms Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that was established in April 2004 to take over the management of housing services on behalf of Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC). SCH’s responsibilities include the management and maintenance of the Councils’ housing stock. This portfolio includes houses, maisonettes, high-rise and low-rise flats, sheltered accommodation, community centres and garages.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45454000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Restructuring work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9674",
      "name": "Solihull Community Housing (SCH)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Meriden Drive, Birmingham, B37 6BX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solihullcommunityhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Community Housing (SCH)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk",
        "email": "rebeccasmith@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "SCH is looking to appoint 3 x contractors to deliver its Aids and Adaptations Contract. The top 3 contractors will form part of a value for money framework to allow healthy competition and natural comparisons and contingency planning. While offering a high level of customer service. SCH propose a contract with 3 suppliers to enter into a framework to provide Aids and Adaptions in a proactive and responsive manner. This includes but is not limited to:\tMajor Adaptations \tExtensions\tRe-configuration of property’s\tLevel Access Showers \tWet rooms\tPart M Compliance worksThe appointed Contractors will be required to carry out works on a programmed and ad-hoc basis over the contract period.The appointed Contractors will be expected to collaborate with SCH in the delivery of social value initiatives, where appropriate, during the course of the Contract.SCH anticipates that the Contract shall commence TBC 2021 and the proposed term of the Contract will be for an initial 3-year period, with an option to extend this period by a further 2 years, subject to performance.The contract value is estimated to be in the region of £2.2million per annum.No guarantee of volume, value, duration or continuity of the Works can be given and no subsequent claims for loss of profit or earnings will be entertained; all information provided is given in good faith.Contractors are deemed to have visited the Contract Area covered by the Works in order to be thoroughly acquainted with the area, the type of properties, the condition of which the works will be undertaken and have access to the equipment required to undertake the work. Contractors and Tradespeople will be fully educated in Part M compliance and ensure the regulation is followed where applicable. No claim made by the Contractor will be allowed on the grounds of deficiency of knowledge in such matters.The SCH  procurement process is designed to select providers who are able to :1.\tDemonstrate substantial experience of working with other Local Authorities, ALMO or housing associations of a similar scale and complexity to the SCH  2.\tHave extensive experience of delivering these specialised services to  some of our most  vulnerable residents 3.\tDemonstrate ability to deliver a cost effective service4.\tEvidence a commitment to continuous improvement and a willingness to enter into a true partnership based on openness of accounting and the sharing of efficiency gains5.\tEvidence a commitment to supporting the Client’s wider aims for social inclusion and the development of services  with respect to Major Adaptations CONTRACT DURATION The contract is expected to start on ………2021 for initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 yearsEstimated Annual & Overall Contract ValueCurrent per annum funding for these works are estimated as follows:\tMajor Adaptations - £1,400,000\tExtensions  - £600,000\tRe-configuration  -  £200,000These are approximate values per work stream and will vary Estimated Contract Value per Annum = £2,200,000Total Contract Value (x 5 years) = £11,000,000",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}