← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

SCE0019 - Direct Payments Support Service (DPSS)

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,300,000
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Suppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition. It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication. There is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council's obligations. At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity. Furthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers. The Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) supports and enables people who choose to take all or part of their Personal Budget/Personal Health Budget as a Direct Payment (DP), to use and manage their DP as easily as possible. Direct Payments (DP) provide people with more choice and control over their needs, and the DPSS provides support for people to manage and use their DP properly and effectively.

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 12 Jul 2029 to 11 Jul 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21941 median · 10.9 average (49 of 94 with a bid count)3.4 average (59 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6113 median · 17.8 average (21 of 611 with a bid count)1.9 average (21 of 611 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£4,098,777 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £6,300,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e13
Latest release ID046040-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 08:07:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planningUpdate046040-2026
7 May 2025planning019456-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046040-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T09:07:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCE0019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCE0019 - Direct Payments Support Service (DPSS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7560000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "046040-2026",
        "description": "Amendment to:\n- initial and maximum end dates, and estimated contract length.\n- estimated tender notice publishing date.\n- Region added\n- Suitable for SMEs and VCSEs\n- Procedure - light touch\n- Description\n- contact information"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Suppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition.  It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication. \nThere is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council's obligations.  At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity.  \nFurthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.\nThe Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) supports and enables people who choose to take all or part of their Personal Budget/Personal Health Budget as a Direct Payment (DP), to use and manage their DP as easily as possible.\nDirect Payments (DP) provide people with more choice and control over their needs, and the DPSS provides support for people to manage and use their DP properly and effectively.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Muhammad Sidat",
        "email": "muhammad.sidat@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046040-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046040-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:07:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046040-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "046040-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T09:07:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCE0019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCE0019 - Direct Payments Support Service (DPSS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7560000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "046040-2026",
        "description": "Amendment to:\n- initial and maximum end dates, and estimated contract length.\n- estimated tender notice publishing date.\n- Region added\n- Suitable for SMEs and VCSEs\n- Procedure - light touch\n- Description\n- contact information"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Suppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition.  It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication. \nThere is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council's obligations.  At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity.  \nFurthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.\nThe Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) supports and enables people who choose to take all or part of their Personal Budget/Personal Health Budget as a Direct Payment (DP), to use and manage their DP as easily as possible.\nDirect Payments (DP) provide people with more choice and control over their needs, and the DPSS provides support for people to manage and use their DP properly and effectively.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Muhammad Sidat",
        "email": "muhammad.sidat@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046040-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046040-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:07:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2025 · 019456-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019456-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T15:31:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCE0019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-08T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-07T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payments Support Service (DPSS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) supports and enables people who choose to take all or part of their Personal Budget/Personal Health Budget as a Direct Payment (DP), to use and manage their DP as easily as possible.\nDirect Payments (DP) provide people with more choice and control over their needs, and the DPSS provides support for people to manage and use their DP properly and effectively.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Michael Percival",
        "email": "michael.percival@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164541443"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019456-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019456-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-07T15:31:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}