Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ASC0267 - Direct Payments Support Service
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicester City Council: "ASC0267 - Direct Payments Support Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 May 2022, 14:21 BST | Last source update26 May 2022, 14:21 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030839 | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice. Leicester City Council (‘the ‘Authority’) invited Tenders for the provision of Direct Payments Support Service. Leicester City Council (LCC) led the procurement on behalf of Leicester City Council and the Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Clinical Commissioning Groups (LLR CCGs).
The Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) will support and enable people who choose to
take all or part of their Personal Budget/Personal Health Budget as a Direct Payment (DP),
to use and manage their DP as easily as possible and, where they wish, independently.
The requirement is that for each organisation that is awarded the Framework Agreement it
must then provide all the following key functions/Services in respect of the Direct Payments
Support Service:
• Initial support and set up of a DP, including advice and guidance
• Recruitment and selection support for Personal Assistants
• Payroll services and employment advice
• Managed accounts (Third Party)
The DPSS service will be available to people and families assessed by Leicester City Council
as being eligible for both Adult and Children’s Social Care Services living in Leicester, as well
as people assessed by the Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Clinical Commissioning
Groups (LLRCCG) as being eligible for a personal health budget across Leicester,
Leicestershire and Rutland.
The Authority is to establish Framework Agreements, with up to three providers for the
provision of Direct Payments Support Service. The Authority provides no guarantee of any
work to any successful provider/s.
The Authority conducted this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and
Other Specific Services, as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015, at Section 7
(Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3. The procurement process was not be conducted
under the Public Contract Regulations 2015; however, it was be similar to that of an Open
procedure. The Process was, unlike an Open Procedure, included the flexibility, as allowed
under the Light Touch Regime with various evaluation stages as detailed in the Invitation to
Tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 May 2022, 14:21 BST - Official notice release published
26 May 2022, 14:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 May 2022, 14:21 BST - Status changed to active
7 Jan 2022, 10:23 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Jan 2022, 10:23 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 17 Feb 2022, 14:00 GMT
7 Jan 2022, 10:23 GMT - Buyer information updated
7 Jan 2022, 10:23 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedUp to a maximum of 3 providers are awarded the Framework Agreement. The initial term of the Framework Agreements is approximately 5 years from the Service Commencement Date 7th November 2022 to 7th November 2027 with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for 2 further periods of up to no more than 24 months in total, to up to 4th November 2029, i.e. potentially up to 7 years from and including Service Commencement Date. The Invitation to Tender document and its appendices and all other documentation issued to Tenderers sets out the details of the Authority’s requirements. Additional information: The Framework Agreements (FAs) will be Open FAs. Throughout the duration of the Framework, the Authority may review the Framework and may open the Framework at its own discretion when a service need arises. A service need includes (but is not limited to): • a lack of capacity from current Providers and therefore there is a need to supplement the Framework List of Providers beyond the numbers operating on the Framework Agreement at that time; • an increase in the volume of Service Users requiring Services under the Framework; and • to replace (if required) Providers who have been removed, suspended from the Framework Agreement or did not agree to provide Services within any Extension Period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 May 2022, 14:21 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £6,300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MOSAIC 1898 LTD, PURPLE ZEST LIMITED, ROSEKEL RESOURCING LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,300,000 · signed 17 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-20Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published