Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
SCC - Prj 1673 Back of House Refurbishment to Southend Crematorium
Construction work for crematoriums
Refurbishment work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southend City Council: "SCC - Prj 1673 Back of House Refurbishment to Southend Crematorium". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Southend City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southend City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southend City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 29 active published awards; 29 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthend City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Mar 2023, 07:40 GMT | Last source update22 Mar 2023, 07:40 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work for crematoriums, Refurbishment work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0365e4 | ||
What is being bought
Southend on Sea City Council are carrying out this procurement in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of the Back of House Refurbishment works to Southend Crematorium in order to accommodate 3 new Cremators and associated plant. The manufacture, supply, and installation of the 3 new cremators, associated plant and temporary external cremator will be carried out by Facultatieve Technologies (FT) who have been appointed by SCC under a JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract. It is a condition of this tender that the contract with FT will be novated over to the successful Contractor once they are appointed.
The refurbishment works includes the replacement of the three existing cremators and plant including a temporary external cremator to allow the crematorium to operate during the works (to be carried out by FT). It will also include the demolition of the existing brick chimney, renewal of the flat roof coverings, and structural and internal alterations to the internal spaces to create a more efficient work environment.
The contract will be let under JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Employers Requirements, drawings, contract sum analysis, building specification, mechanical and electrical specification, and structural specification. The contractor will be expected to complete the detailed design of RIBA Stages 4 to 7 as outlined in the specification and accompanying tender documents
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
22 Mar 2023, 07:40 GMT - Status changed to complete
22 Mar 2023, 07:40 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Mar 2023, 07:40 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Mar 2023, 07:40 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Mar 2023, 07:40 GMT - Published value updated to £2,700,000
5 Sept 2022, 15:43 BST - Status changed to active
5 Sept 2022, 15:43 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2022, 15:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
5 Sept 2022, 15:43 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Sept 2022, 15:43 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSouthend on Sea City Council are carrying out this procurement in the form of an Open Tender for the provision of the Back of House Refurbishment works to Southend Crematorium in order to accommodate 3 new Cremators and associated plant. The manufacture, supply, and installation of the 3 new cremators, associated plant and temporary external cremator will be carried out by Facultatieve Technologies (FT) who have been appointed by SCC under a JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract. It is a condition of this tender that the contract with FT will be novated over to the successful Contractor they are appointed. The refurbishment works includes the replacement of the three existing cremators and plant including a temporary external cremator to allow the crematorium to operate during the works (to be carried out by FT). It will also include the demolition of the existing brick chimney, renewal of the flat roof coverings, and structural and internal alterations to the internal spaces to create a more efficient work environment. The contract will be let under JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Employers Requirements, drawings, contract sum analysis, building specification, mechanical and electrical specification, and structural specification. The contractor will be expected to complete the detailed design of RIBA Stages 4 to 7 as outlined in the specification and accompanying tender documents Additional information: This procurement process will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Procontract: https://procontract.due-north.com under Reference no.: DN610802Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Mar 2023, 07:40 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £2,327,898
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Borras Construction Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts SCC - Prj 1673 Back of House Refurbishment to Southend Crematorium £2,327,898 · signed 20 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Southend City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-74943Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published