Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry University →
Coventry University Group has an urgent requirement for the provision of strip-out and reinstatement works, including site mobilisation, site supervision, removal and disposal of internal finishes and fixtures, M&E disconnections/reconnections, installation of new plasterboard walls, joinery, kitchenette, splashbacks, and decorations. Works include accommodation, waste disposal, final cleaning, and reinstatement of building contents.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070311-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 09:48:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070311-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049026-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049025-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T09:48:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12038532",
"name": "FLYNN'S CARPENTRY & JOINERY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC1654-25-ST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Flood Works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group has an urgent requirement for the provision of strip-out and reinstatement works, including site mobilisation, site supervision, removal and disposal of internal finishes and fixtures, M&E disconnections/reconnections, installation of new plasterboard walls, joinery, kitchenette, splashbacks, and decorations. Works include accommodation, waste disposal, final cleaning, and reinstatement of building contents.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a flood incident in one of the buildings on our Scarborough campus, urgent reinstatement works are required to ensure the premises are safe and operational for student occupancy from 1st September. Given the unforeseen nature and urgency of the situation, Schedule 2, Part 2 of the Procurement Act 2023, which allows exemptions for urgent and unforeseeable requirements, this procurement is being treated as an emergency, permitting direct award without full tendering. The works exceed the sub-central authority threshold (£214,904), but the emergency nature of the requirement justifies direct award without full tendering. This approach ensures timely completion and mitigates risks associated with delayed occupancy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12038532",
"name": "FLYNN'S CARPENTRY & JOINERY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV5 9AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4a Birmingham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12038532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@flynnscarpentry.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMM-5542-VMHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 216830.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260196.53
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070311-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070311-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T09:48:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below £5million, and this is a one-off requirement."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T09:48:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12038532",
"name": "FLYNN'S CARPENTRY & JOINERY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC1654-25-ST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Flood Works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group has an urgent requirement for the provision of strip-out and reinstatement works, including site mobilisation, site supervision, removal and disposal of internal finishes and fixtures, M&E disconnections/reconnections, installation of new plasterboard walls, joinery, kitchenette, splashbacks, and decorations. Works include accommodation, waste disposal, final cleaning, and reinstatement of building contents.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a flood incident in one of the buildings on our Scarborough campus, urgent reinstatement works are required to ensure the premises are safe and operational for student occupancy from 1st September. Given the unforeseen nature and urgency of the situation, Schedule 2, Part 2 of the Procurement Act 2023, which allows exemptions for urgent and unforeseeable requirements, this procurement is being treated as an emergency, permitting direct award without full tendering. The works exceed the sub-central authority threshold (£214,904), but the emergency nature of the requirement justifies direct award without full tendering. This approach ensures timely completion and mitigates risks associated with delayed occupancy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12038532",
"name": "FLYNN'S CARPENTRY & JOINERY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV5 9AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4a Birmingham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12038532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@flynnscarpentry.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMM-5542-VMHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 216830.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260196.53
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070311-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070311-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T09:48:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below £5million, and this is a one-off requirement."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049026-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T10:43:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Flood Works",
"value": {
"amount": 216830.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260196.53
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T10:43:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12038532",
"name": "FLYNN'S CARPENTRY & JOINERY LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC1654-25-ST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Flood Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group has an urgent requirement for the provision of strip-out and reinstatement works, including site mobilisation, site supervision, removal and disposal of internal finishes and fixtures, M&E disconnections/reconnections, installation of new plasterboard walls, joinery, kitchenette, splashbacks, and decorations. Works include accommodation, waste disposal, final cleaning, and reinstatement of building contents.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12038532",
"name": "FLYNN'S CARPENTRY & JOINERY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV5 9AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4a Birmingham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12038532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@flynnscarpentry.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMM-5542-VMHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049025-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T10:36:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Flood Works",
"value": {
"amount": 216830.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260196.53
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049025-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049025-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T10:36:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12038532",
"name": "FLYNN'S CARPENTRY & JOINERY LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC1654-25-ST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Flood Works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group has an urgent requirement for the provision of strip-out and reinstatement works, including site mobilisation, site supervision, removal and disposal of internal finishes and fixtures, M&E disconnections/reconnections, installation of new plasterboard walls, joinery, kitchenette, splashbacks, and decorations. Works include accommodation, waste disposal, final cleaning, and reinstatement of building contents.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A sudden and unforeseeable failure in a freshwater pipe resulted in significant water ingress from a first-floor staff room, causing damage across multiple teaching, learning, and social areas at the CU Scarborough campus. The incident occurred without prior warning or visible signs of deterioration, and maintenance records confirmed no indication of prior issues.\nDue to the extent of the damage and the need to ensure the safe and timely reopening of the campus, urgent remedial works were required. The urgency was not attributable to the university and could not have been foreseen or mitigated through advance planning.\nIn accordance with Schedule 5, Paragraph 13 of the Procurement Act 2023, the university has proceeded with a direct award without a competitive procedure, on the grounds of extreme and unavoidable urgency resulting from unforeseeable circumstances.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12038532",
"name": "FLYNN'S CARPENTRY & JOINERY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV5 9AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4a Birmingham Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12038532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@flynnscarpentry.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMM-5542-VMHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}