Scarborough Fablab Operator
What is being bought
A Fablab or digital fabrication laboratory is a place to play, to create, to learn, to mentor, to invent; a place for learning and innovation. Scarborough Borough Council is seeking an operator for its new build Fablab building that is to be constructed on a site in central Scarborough. The operator will be required to enter into a lease with the Council to lease and operate the building and will be required to deliver outcomes and outputs associated with the proposed use as a Fablab.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038cd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000721-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 10 2023 16:24:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jan 2023 | tenderUpdate | 000721-2023 |
| 13 Dec 2022 | tender | 035163-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000721-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-10T16:24:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34226",
"name": "Scarborough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cd5",
"title": "Scarborough Fablab Operator",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-01-27T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Fablab or digital fabrication laboratory is a place to play, to create, to learn, to mentor, to invent; a place for learning and innovation.\nScarborough Borough Council is seeking an operator for its new build Fablab building that is to be constructed on a site in central Scarborough.\nThe operator will be required to enter into a lease with the Council to lease and operate the building and will be required to deliver outcomes and outputs associated with the proposed use as a Fablab.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34226",
"name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Scarborough , North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO11 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Nicholas Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scarborough.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104120"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 168 4442 44",
"legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.winson@scarborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jan 2023 · 000721-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000721-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-10T16:24:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34226",
"name": "Scarborough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cd5",
"title": "Scarborough Fablab Operator",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-01-27T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Fablab or digital fabrication laboratory is a place to play, to create, to learn, to mentor, to invent; a place for learning and innovation.\nScarborough Borough Council is seeking an operator for its new build Fablab building that is to be constructed on a site in central Scarborough.\nThe operator will be required to enter into a lease with the Council to lease and operate the building and will be required to deliver outcomes and outputs associated with the proposed use as a Fablab.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34226",
"name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Scarborough , North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO11 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Nicholas Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scarborough.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104120"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 168 4442 44",
"legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.winson@scarborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Dec 2022 · 035163-2022 · tender
{
"id": "035163-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-13T10:54:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34226",
"name": "Scarborough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038cd5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A Fablab or digital fabrication laboratory is a place to play, to create, to learn, to mentor, to invent; a place for learning and innovation.\nScarborough Borough Council is seeking an operator for its new build Fablab building that is to be constructed on a site in central Scarborough.\nThe operator will be required to enter into a lease with the Council to lease and operate the building and will be required to deliver outcomes and outputs associated with the proposed use as a Fablab.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scarborough Fablab Operator",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-27T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-27T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "A Fablab or digital fabrication laboratory is a place to play, to create, to learn, to mentor, to invent; a place for learning and innovation.\nScarborough Borough Council is seeking an operator for its new build Fablab building that is to be constructed on a site in central Scarborough.\nThe operator will be required to enter into a lease with the Council to lease and operate the building and will be required to deliver outcomes and outputs associated with the proposed use as a Fablab.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58135&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34226",
"name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Scarborough , North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO11 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Nicholas Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scarborough.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104120",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 168 4442 44",
"legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58135&B=UK",
"email": "chris.winson@scarborough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36545",
"name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Scarborough",
"postalCode": "YO112HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scarborough.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1723232323"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50746",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}