← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Scanning Acoustic Microscope

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The University of Warwick Engineering Department has a requirement for a Scanning Acoustic Microscope.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Microscopes 38510000Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Acoustic Scanning Microscope

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1MicroscopesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer102 median · 2 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33732 median · 3.3 average (48 of 73 with a bid count)1.1 average (48 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Scanning Acoustic Microscope

Statusactive
SupplierCupio Ltd

Contracts

Scanning Acoustic Microscope

Statusactive
Value£173,484

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029721
Latest release ID014062-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 21 2021 14:19:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2021award, contract014062-2021
1 Mar 2021tender004025-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014062-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-21T15:19:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029721",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2443",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014062-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Scanning Acoustic Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20074",
          "name": "Cupio Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS-02-21-DER-SAM-JO",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Acoustic Scanning Microscope",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scanning Acoustic Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick Engineering Department has a requirement for a Scanning Acoustic Microscope.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2443",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement and Insurance Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwick.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann-Marie Cooper",
        "email": "a-m.o.cooper@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476150911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20074",
      "name": "Cupio Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cupio Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3661",
      "name": "The University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014062-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Scanning Acoustic Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 173484,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014062-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jun 2021 · 014062-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014062-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-21T15:19:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029721",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2443",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014062-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Scanning Acoustic Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20074",
          "name": "Cupio Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS-02-21-DER-SAM-JO",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Acoustic Scanning Microscope",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scanning Acoustic Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick Engineering Department has a requirement for a Scanning Acoustic Microscope.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2443",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement and Insurance Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwick.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann-Marie Cooper",
        "email": "a-m.o.cooper@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476150911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20074",
      "name": "Cupio Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cupio Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3661",
      "name": "The University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014062-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Scanning Acoustic Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 173484,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014062-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Mar 2021 · 004025-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "004025-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-01T13:35:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029721",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2443",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS-02-21-DER-SAM-JO",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Acoustic Scanning Microscope",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scanning Acoustic Microscope",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-29T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-29T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick Engineering Department has a requirement for a Scanning Acoustic Microscope.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "see published tender documents",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "see published tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "see published tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "see published tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "see published tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2443",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement and Insurance Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwick.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "name": "Ann-Marie Cooper",
        "email": "a-m.o.cooper@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476150911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3661",
      "name": "The University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}