Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority is seeking to procure a Reactive Scaffolding and Access Services Contract to provide safe, compliant and responsive temporary access solutions in support of the inspection, maintenance, repair and improvement of its property portfolio. The contract will include the erection, adaptation, inspection, maintenance and dismantling of scaffolding and associated temporary access structures required to facilitate both planned and unplanned works.
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scaffolding, Scaffolding work, Other services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Scaffolding (44212310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,697 | 6 median · 41.8 average (919 of 2,697 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (1,018 of 2,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 9 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Those interested in participating in the market engagement should email: psoward@hillingdon.gov.uk Please quote "Scaffolding- Market Engagement" in the email title. (Do not include any marketing material) You will then be sent a short market engagement questionnaire, please then complete and return this by the stated deadline. We would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where this opportunity will likely be advertised at time of tender. Note: Responses will not be evaluated or scored and will not be taken forward into any formal procurement process that may follow. | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e89b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079456-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 12:39:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | planning | 079456-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079456-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T13:39:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e89b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e89b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scaffolding Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a Reactive Scaffolding and Access Services Contract to provide safe, compliant and responsive temporary access solutions in support of the inspection, maintenance, repair and improvement of its property portfolio. The contract will include the erection, adaptation, inspection, maintenance and dismantling of scaffolding and associated temporary access structures required to facilitate both planned and unplanned works.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079456-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079456-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:39:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Those interested in participating in the market engagement should email: psoward@hillingdon.gov.uk\nPlease quote \"Scaffolding- Market Engagement\" in the email title. (Do not include any marketing material)\nYou will then be sent a short market engagement questionnaire, please then complete and return this by the stated deadline.\nWe would encourage all interested parties to register for free at\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where this opportunity will likely be advertised at time of tender.\nNote: Responses will not be evaluated or scored and will not be taken forward into any formal procurement process that may follow."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079456-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T13:39:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e89b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e89b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scaffolding Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a Reactive Scaffolding and Access Services Contract to provide safe, compliant and responsive temporary access solutions in support of the inspection, maintenance, repair and improvement of its property portfolio. The contract will include the erection, adaptation, inspection, maintenance and dismantling of scaffolding and associated temporary access structures required to facilitate both planned and unplanned works.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079456-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079456-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:39:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Those interested in participating in the market engagement should email: psoward@hillingdon.gov.uk\nPlease quote \"Scaffolding- Market Engagement\" in the email title. (Do not include any marketing material)\nYou will then be sent a short market engagement questionnaire, please then complete and return this by the stated deadline.\nWe would encourage all interested parties to register for free at\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where this opportunity will likely be advertised at time of tender.\nNote: Responses will not be evaluated or scored and will not be taken forward into any formal procurement process that may follow."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}