Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting
What is being bought
The Programme and Project Partners (PPP) at Sellafield are undertaking a procurement exercise to engage with Key Delivery Partner’s (KDP’s) via a Multi Project Procurement (MPP) process. The PPP model has been established to deliver approximately 25 projects consisting of new build, as well as some upgrade and refurbishment of existing buildings This package of work consists of Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting – known as KDP7. The scope incudes all the typical elements of work usually associated with the delivery of Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting. It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive; Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, erection, inspection maintenance and dismantling scaffolds including modifications, insulation and site based Industrial Painting. To register interest please email: mppsupplychain@sl-ppp.co.uk by no later than 12:00hrs on 29-April-2022
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03305f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010785-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 27 2022 08:16:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2022 | tenderUpdate | 010785-2022 |
| 26 Apr 2022 | planning | 010689-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010785-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-27T09:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03305f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51054",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure "
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPP/MPP/KDP7",
"title": "Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "contract summary",
"section": "contract summary"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "29th April"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "26th May"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Programme and Project Partners (PPP) at Sellafield are undertaking a procurement exercise to engage with Key Delivery Partner’s (KDP’s) via a Multi Project Procurement (MPP) process. The PPP model has been established to deliver approximately 25 projects consisting of new build, as well as some upgrade and refurbishment of existing buildings This package of work consists of Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting – known as KDP7. The scope incudes all the typical elements of work usually associated with the delivery of Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting. It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive; Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, erection, inspection maintenance and dismantling scaffolds including modifications, insulation and site based Industrial Painting. To register interest please email: mppsupplychain@sl-ppp.co.uk by no later than 12:00hrs on 29-April-2022",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51054",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Warrington ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AU ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Allday House Warrington Road, Birchwood "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04273754 ",
"legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Keenan ",
"email": "Dawn.keenan@sl-ppp.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7425328428"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Apr 2022 · 010785-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "010785-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-27T09:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03305f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51054",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure "
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPP/MPP/KDP7",
"title": "Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "contract summary",
"section": "contract summary"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "29th April"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "26th May"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Programme and Project Partners (PPP) at Sellafield are undertaking a procurement exercise to engage with Key Delivery Partner’s (KDP’s) via a Multi Project Procurement (MPP) process. The PPP model has been established to deliver approximately 25 projects consisting of new build, as well as some upgrade and refurbishment of existing buildings This package of work consists of Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting – known as KDP7. The scope incudes all the typical elements of work usually associated with the delivery of Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting. It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive; Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, erection, inspection maintenance and dismantling scaffolds including modifications, insulation and site based Industrial Painting. To register interest please email: mppsupplychain@sl-ppp.co.uk by no later than 12:00hrs on 29-April-2022",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51054",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Warrington ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AU ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Allday House Warrington Road, Birchwood "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04273754 ",
"legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Keenan ",
"email": "Dawn.keenan@sl-ppp.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7425328428"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Apr 2022 · 010689-2022 · planning
{
"id": "010689-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-04-26T12:24:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03305f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51054",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure "
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPP/MPP/KDP7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Programme and Project Partners (PPP) at Sellafield are undertaking a procurement exercise to engage with Key Delivery Partner’s (KDP’s) via a Multi Project Procurement (MPP) process. The PPP model has been established to deliver approximately 25 projects consisting of new build, as well as some upgrade and refurbishment of existing buildings This package of work consists of Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting – known as KDP7. The scope incudes all the typical elements of work usually associated with the delivery of Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting. It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive; Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, erection, inspection maintenance and dismantling scaffolds including modifications, insulation and site based Industrial Painting. To register interest please email: mppsupplychain@sl-ppp.co.uk by no later than 12:00hrs on 29-April-2022. Additional information: To register interest please email: mppsupplychain@sl-ppp.co.uk\nby no later than 12:00hrs on 29-April-2022\nWhen registering your interest, please provide us with the following information:\n1.\tYour company name\n2.\tA key contact (email address and mobile telephone number)\n3.\tA breakdown of your annual turnover for the last three years"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting",
"value": {
"amount": 182000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Programme and Project Partners (PPP) at Sellafield are undertaking a procurement exercise to engage with Key Delivery Partner’s (KDP’s) via a Multi Project Procurement (MPP) process. The PPP model has been established to deliver approximately 25 projects consisting of new build, as well as some upgrade and refurbishment of existing buildings This package of work consists of Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting – known as KDP7. The scope incudes all the typical elements of work usually associated with the delivery of Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting. It is intended that the scope includes the following general classifications of work. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive; Early Contractor Involvement, Final Design, erection, inspection maintenance and dismantling scaffolds including modifications, insulation and site based Industrial Painting. To register interest please email: mppsupplychain@sl-ppp.co.uk by no later than 12:00hrs on 29-April-2022",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51054",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure ",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Warrington ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AU ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Allday House Warrington Road, Birchwood "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04273754 ",
"legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15776&B=SELLAFIELD",
"name": "Dawn Keenan ",
"email": "Dawn.keenan@sl-ppp.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7425328428"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Programme and Project Partners (PPP) are undertaking a procurement exercise to appoint Key Delivery Partner(s) to deliver the combined Scaffolding, Insulation, Painting elements of work as one package. This exercise forms part of the PPP’s Multi Project Procurement (MPP) programme and will result in the placement of an 16 (sixteen) year framework contract(s), aligned with PPP’s long-term objectives.\nThe procurement programme will commence with a period of market engagement that will inform the interested parties of the requirements of this package. A full strategy paper outlining the procurement approach, commercial model, timeline, and other important information will be available to the interested organisations at the start of the market engagement phase.\nGeneral Information about the PPP and MPP’s can be found in the following video presentation which explains how PPP and MPP influences major project delivery on the Sellafield site, including the PPP projects, the partners, the proposed MPP strategy and commercial model:\nPPP MPP Supply Chain Event – You Tube – 13 Jan 2021\nAlso, attached for information are the slides dated January 2021, that accompany this presentation.\nEarly Contractor Involvement (ECI) is seen as one of the PPP’s key drivers to procure in this way, as it will enable the supply chain to have a long-term influence on the way in which projects are designed and delivered. The outcomes being projects that are delivered more safely, are better designed (innovative), of a higher quality, whilst being environmentally sympathetic, easier to maintain, delivered on time and within budget.\nThe 16-year framework provides an unparalleled opportunity for the PPP and supply chain to develop long-term relationships that can grow and adapt organically over time, to create a world class legacy of excellence for the design and construction of nuclear facilities.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}