← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SC240063 Parent Infant Mental Health Service (PIMHS)

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,400,000
Published18 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Prior Information Notice Parent Infant Relationship Mental Health Service (PIMHS). This is not a call for competition. Kent County Council (KCC) are anticipating procuring a Parent-Infant Mental Health Service (PIMHS) with the tender anticipated to launch on 25 July 2025 and running until 29th September 2025. Kent County Council does not guarantee these dates. KCC propose to begin mobilisation of the Service from November 2025, with a Service Commencement date of May 2026. The financial envelope for the Service is expected to be £2.4m (includes 6 months mobilisation fee) for the whole contract value inc extensions. The Service Contract is expected to be for 30 months, with a possible extension of 24 months. The opportunity that launches will seek an organisation that can provide and manage a Multidisciplinary team of Clinical psychologists, Occupational Therapists, Specialist Parent-Infant Mental Health Practitioners, Psychotherapists and mixed providers with clinical expertise who can bring a range of skills to help deliver this proposed new and ground breaking service for Kent. This proposed service for Kent will engage families, embedding support and helping them to form healthy relationships with their infant. Please refer to attached specification for more information.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Community health services 85323000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Prior Information Notice Parent Infant Relationship Mental Health Service (PIMHS). This is not a call for competition. Kent County Council (KCC) are anticipating procuring a Parent-Infant Mental Health Service (PIMHS) with the tender anticipated to launch on 25 July 2025 and running until 29th September 2025. Kent County Council does not guarantee these dates. KCC propose to begin mobilisation of the Service from November 2025, with a Service Commencement date of May 2026. The financial envelope for the Service is expected to be £2.4m (includes 6 months mobilisation fee) for the whole contract value inc extensions. The Service Contract is expected to be for 30 months, with a possible extension of 24 months. The opportunity that launches will seek an organisation that can provide and manage a Multidisciplinary team of Clinical psychologists, Occupational Therapists, Specialist Parent-Infant Mental Health Practitioners, Psychotherapists and mixed providers with clinical expertise who can bring a range of skills to help deliver this proposed new and ground breaking service for Kent. This proposed service for Kent will engage families, embedding support and helping them to form healthy relationships with their infant. Please refer to attached specification for more information.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ41221 median · 2.3 average (53 of 122 with a bid count)2 average (60 of 122 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6924 median · 15 average (33 of 692 with a bid count)1.8 average (33 of 692 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,561,439 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,400,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0561c7
Latest release ID041147-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 18 2025 07:11:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2025planning041147-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T08:11:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Prior Information Notice\nParent Infant Relationship Mental Health Service (PIMHS). This is not a call for competition.\nKent County Council (KCC) are anticipating procuring a Parent-Infant Mental Health Service (PIMHS) with the tender anticipated to  launch on 25 July 2025 and running until 29th September 2025. Kent County Council does not guarantee these dates.\nKCC propose to begin mobilisation of the Service from November 2025, with a Service Commencement date of May 2026.\nThe financial envelope for the Service is expected to be £2.4m (includes 6 months mobilisation fee) for the whole contract value inc extensions.\nThe Service Contract is expected to be for 30 months, with a possible extension of 24 months.\nThe opportunity that launches will seek an organisation that can provide and manage a Multidisciplinary team of Clinical psychologists, Occupational Therapists, Specialist Parent-Infant Mental Health Practitioners, Psychotherapists and mixed providers with clinical expertise who can bring a range of skills to help deliver this proposed new and ground breaking service for Kent. This proposed service for Kent will engage families, embedding support and helping them to form healthy relationships with their infant. Please refer to attached specification for more information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC240063  Parent Infant Mental Health Service (PIMHS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information Notice\nParent Infant Relationship Mental Health Service (PIMHS). This is not a call for competition.\nKent County Council (KCC) are anticipating procuring a Parent-Infant Mental Health Service (PIMHS) with the tender anticipated to  launch on 25 July 2025 and running until 29th September 2025. Kent County Council does not guarantee these dates.\nKCC propose to begin mobilisation of the Service from November 2025, with a Service Commencement date of May 2026.\nThe financial envelope for the Service is expected to be £2.4m (includes 6 months mobilisation fee) for the whole contract value inc extensions.\nThe Service Contract is expected to be for 30 months, with a possible extension of 24 months.\nThe opportunity that launches will seek an organisation that can provide and manage a Multidisciplinary team of Clinical psychologists, Occupational Therapists, Specialist Parent-Infant Mental Health Practitioners, Psychotherapists and mixed providers with clinical expertise who can bring a range of skills to help deliver this proposed new and ground breaking service for Kent. This proposed service for Kent will engage families, embedding support and helping them to form healthy relationships with their infant. Please refer to attached specification for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Matt Wellard",
        "email": "Matthew.Wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000413221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2025 · 041147-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "041147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T08:11:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Prior Information Notice\nParent Infant Relationship Mental Health Service (PIMHS). This is not a call for competition.\nKent County Council (KCC) are anticipating procuring a Parent-Infant Mental Health Service (PIMHS) with the tender anticipated to  launch on 25 July 2025 and running until 29th September 2025. Kent County Council does not guarantee these dates.\nKCC propose to begin mobilisation of the Service from November 2025, with a Service Commencement date of May 2026.\nThe financial envelope for the Service is expected to be £2.4m (includes 6 months mobilisation fee) for the whole contract value inc extensions.\nThe Service Contract is expected to be for 30 months, with a possible extension of 24 months.\nThe opportunity that launches will seek an organisation that can provide and manage a Multidisciplinary team of Clinical psychologists, Occupational Therapists, Specialist Parent-Infant Mental Health Practitioners, Psychotherapists and mixed providers with clinical expertise who can bring a range of skills to help deliver this proposed new and ground breaking service for Kent. This proposed service for Kent will engage families, embedding support and helping them to form healthy relationships with their infant. Please refer to attached specification for more information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC240063  Parent Infant Mental Health Service (PIMHS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information Notice\nParent Infant Relationship Mental Health Service (PIMHS). This is not a call for competition.\nKent County Council (KCC) are anticipating procuring a Parent-Infant Mental Health Service (PIMHS) with the tender anticipated to  launch on 25 July 2025 and running until 29th September 2025. Kent County Council does not guarantee these dates.\nKCC propose to begin mobilisation of the Service from November 2025, with a Service Commencement date of May 2026.\nThe financial envelope for the Service is expected to be £2.4m (includes 6 months mobilisation fee) for the whole contract value inc extensions.\nThe Service Contract is expected to be for 30 months, with a possible extension of 24 months.\nThe opportunity that launches will seek an organisation that can provide and manage a Multidisciplinary team of Clinical psychologists, Occupational Therapists, Specialist Parent-Infant Mental Health Practitioners, Psychotherapists and mixed providers with clinical expertise who can bring a range of skills to help deliver this proposed new and ground breaking service for Kent. This proposed service for Kent will engage families, embedding support and helping them to form healthy relationships with their infant. Please refer to attached specification for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Matt Wellard",
        "email": "Matthew.Wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000413221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}