TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

SC240054 Local Stop Smoking Service-Alternative Support Pilot

Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council: "SC240054 Local Stop Smoking Service-Alternative Support Pilot". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityKent County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.1Bids / Report
30.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 75 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Aug 2024, 08:36 BST
Last source update28 Aug 2024, 08:36 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCommunity health services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047a74
What is being bought
This is a notice of award following a competitive procurement as required under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Service will form part of the Council’s unified smoking offer to Kent residents. The Service involves delivering a pilot to test an alternative approach to delivering stop smoking support in Kent. The Service will involve delivering an alternative approach to delivering behavioural stop smoking support, which does not include pharmacotherapy or Nicotine Replacement Therapies (NRTs) and is designed to appeal to smokers wanting to quit smoking but not inclined to access traditional stop smoking services. A traditional support offer is defined as a quit programme that comprises of 7 weeks of behavioural support. This support also includes Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) and/or pharmacotherapy. The alternative approach will be an existing model ready to be mobilised to limit the amount of time required to start supporting Kent Residents. The Provider will be responsible for marketing and promoting the Service to residents of Kent. This will involve detailing how to access the Service. All marketing would need to be agreed by the Council before being published. The Service will deliver a stop smoking service which will include evidence-based support and to enable the individual to become tobacco free. It will include harm reduction initiatives. The Provider will ensure all those accessing the Service will set a quit date and then monitor and record whether the person has achieved a 4 week quit outcome. Quits will be validated by Carbon Monoxide (CO) monitoring where possible. The Provider will ensure a menu of service delivery options are available; to provide approaches that are tailored to individuals’ and groups’ needs and preferences, being aware that not all people accessing the Service have access to, or may not wish to use, technology or the internet. People accessing the Service will be given a range of options around the support they receive. This should include locally tailored services, which can include but not be limited to: • Digital support (e.g. Telephone, Online Conferencing Software, Text and Video support) • Face to face interventions • Online videos/resources • Individual/Group Sessions.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    28 Aug 2024, 08:36 BST
  2. tender value changed
    13 Aug 2024, 15:52 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    13 Aug 2024, 15:52 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    13 Aug 2024, 15:52 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    13 Aug 2024, 15:52 BST
  6. Buyer information updated
    13 Aug 2024, 15:52 BST
  7. Published value updated to £2,291,666
    4 Jul 2024, 07:33 BST
  8. Status changed to active
    4 Jul 2024, 07:33 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    4 Jul 2024, 07:33 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to 1 Aug 2024, 12:00 BST
    4 Jul 2024, 07:33 BST
  11. Buyer information updated
    4 Jul 2024, 07:33 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a notice of award following a competitive procurement as required under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Service will form part of the Council’s unified smoking offer to Kent residents. The Service involves delivering a pilot to test an alternative approach to delivering stop smoking support in Kent. The Service will involve delivering an alternative approach to delivering behavioural stop smoking support, which does not include pharmacotherapy or Nicotine Replacement Therapies (NRTs) and is designed to appeal to smokers wanting to quit smoking but not inclined to access traditional stop smoking services. A traditional support offer is defined as a quit programme that comprises of 7 weeks of behavioural support. This support also includes Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) and/or pharmacotherapy. The alternative approach will be an existing model ready to be mobilised to limit the amount of time required to start supporting Kent Residents. The Provider will be responsible for marketing and promoting the Service to residents of Kent. This will involve detailing how to access the Service. All marketing would need to be agreed by the Council before being published. The Service will deliver a stop smoking service which will include evidence-based support and to enable the individual to become tobacco free. It will include harm reduction initiatives. The Provider will ensure all those accessing the Service will set a quit date and then monitor and record whether the person has achieved a 4 week quit outcome. Quits will be validated by Carbon Monoxide (CO) monitoring where possible. The Provider will ensure a menu of service delivery options are available; to provide approaches that are tailored to individuals’ and groups’ needs and preferences, being aware that not all people accessing the Service have access to, or may not wish to use, technology or the internet. People accessing the Service will be given a range of options around the support they receive. This should include locally tailored services, which can include but not be limited to: • Digital support (e.g. Telephone, Online Conferencing Software, Text and Video support) • Face to face interventions • Online videos/resources • Individual/Group Sessions
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Aug 2024, 08:36 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 28 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £2,291,666
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Allen Carr’s Easyway (International) Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£2,291,666 · signed 28 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Kent County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-462
View buyer profile
  • Kent County Council
    buyer

    Sessions House, Maidstone, UKJ4, ME14 1XQ
    +44 3000413221
  • Allen Carr’s Easyway (International) Ltd
    supplier

    Park house, 14 Pepys Road, Raynes Park, London, UK, SW208NH
  • Kent County Council
    reviewBody

    Maidstone, ME14 1XQ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published