Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
SC240053.1 -Place Based Local Stop Smoking Service
Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council: "SC240053.1 -Place Based Local Stop Smoking Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 94 active published awards; 80 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Jan 2025, 09:25 GMT | Last source update27 Jan 2025, 09:25 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049be5 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Notice of Award under PSR Schedule 11.
This is a procurement carried out under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Route 3 Competitive Procedure
The Council is seeking to procure a single provider to complement the existing Local Stop Smoking Service, focusing solely on those that don't typically engage with the core service. The aim is to reduce the amount of people smoking through increasing engagement with smokers from priority groups (identified by The Council’s Tobacco Control Needs Assessment), in line with the conditions of the Local Stop Smoking Services and Support Grant 2024-2025.
List of priority groups this service will target:
• Routine and manual workers
• Long term sick and unemployed
• Social housing tenants
• People in the community with mental health issues
• Ethnic minority groups
• LGBTQ+ community
• People experiencing homelessness
• People supported by the Criminal Justice System
• Smokers in substance misuse treatment services
• Young people who smoke and vape (aged 12-25)
The overall aim of the Service is to increase the number of people quitting smoking in Kent by engaging and motivating individuals from priority groups to stop smoking.
The Contract will run till 31/3/2026. There are extension options included in the contract ( 3 x 12 month possible extensions)
The Evaluation Panel consisted of 3 representatives from KCC Public Health, as below:
• Public Health Specialist – Deborah Smith
• Commissioner – Chris Beale
• Senior Commissioner – Luke Edwards
Moderator;
• Commercial and Procurement Manager – Matthew Wellard
Notes taken by:
• Senior Commercial and Procurement Officer – Alison Newman
The Director of Public Health Anjan Ghosh took the decision to intend to award the contract.
No declared conflicts of interest.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
27 Jan 2025, 09:25 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Jan 2025, 09:25 GMT - tender value changed
29 Oct 2024, 14:02 GMT - Status changed to complete
29 Oct 2024, 14:02 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Oct 2024, 14:02 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
29 Oct 2024, 14:02 GMT - Published value updated to £5,163,333
18 Sept 2024, 14:18 BST - Status changed to active
18 Sept 2024, 14:18 BST - Official notice release published
18 Sept 2024, 14:18 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
18 Sept 2024, 14:18 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Sept 2024, 14:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Notice of Award under PSR Schedule 11. This is a procurement carried out under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Route 3 Competitive Procedure The Council is seeking to procure a single provider to complement the existing Local Stop Smoking Service, focusing solely on those that don't typically engage with the core service. The aim is to reduce the amount of people smoking through increasing engagement with smokers from priority groups (identified by The Council’s Tobacco Control Needs Assessment), in line with the conditions of the Local Stop Smoking Services and Support Grant 2024-2025. List of priority groups this service will target: • Routine and manual workers • Long term sick and unemployed • Social housing tenants • People in the community with mental health issues • Ethnic minority groups • LGBTQ+ community • People experiencing homelessness • People supported by the Criminal Justice System • Smokers in substance misuse treatment services • Young people who smoke and vape (aged 12-25) The overall aim of the Service is to increase the number of people quitting smoking in Kent by engaging and motivating individuals from priority groups to stop smoking.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Jan 2025, 09:25 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £4,946,050
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Everyone Health Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,946,050 · signed 14 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1163Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published