← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SC23208 - Coring and Material Testing

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2024

What is being bought

Kent County Council requires a contractor to carry out a contract for Services including coring and testing of utility reinstatements; coring of other areas for investigations prior to highway maintenance and improvement works; collecting of samples; sampling of materials used on the highway; carrying out specified in situ and laboratory tests and providing technical personnel and factual reports.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kent County Council requires a contractor to carry out a contract for Services including coring and testing of utility reinstatements; coring of other areas for investigations prior to highway maintenance and improvement works; collecting of samples; sampling of materials used on the highway; carrying out specified in situ and laboratory tests and providing technical personnel and factual reports. The Council anticipates there may be the need to undertake ad-hoc work on an occasional basis throughout the contract period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price per Quality Point — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer45.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4736 median · 55.6 average (33 of 73 with a bid count)4.7 average (34 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SC23208 - Coring and Material Testing

Statusactive
Value£286,575

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0422ed
Latest release ID016023-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 21 2024 12:53:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2024award, contract016023-2024
8 Dec 2023tender036276-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016023-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-21T13:53:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016023-2024-SC23208-1",
      "title": "SC23208 -  Coring and Material Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114236",
          "name": "DGL Testing Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Kent County Council requires a contractor to carry out a contract for Services including coring\nand testing of utility reinstatements; coring of other areas for investigations prior to highway\nmaintenance and improvement works; collecting of samples; sampling of materials used on the\nhighway; carrying out specified in situ and laboratory tests and providing technical personnel and\nfactual reports.\nThe Council anticipates there may be the need to undertake ad-hoc work on an occasional basis\nthroughout the contract period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price per Quality Point",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC23208 -  Coring and Material Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council requires a contractor to carry out a contract for Services including coring\nand testing of utility reinstatements; coring of other areas for investigations prior to highway\nmaintenance and improvement works; collecting of samples; sampling of materials used on the\nhighway; carrying out specified in situ and laboratory tests and providing technical personnel and\nfactual reports.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Cameron Croucher",
        "email": "Cameron.Croucher@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000411901"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114236",
      "name": "DGL Testing Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1020, Heeley Close, Kent Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DGL Testing Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016023-2024-SC23208-1",
      "title": "SC23208 -  Coring and Material Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286575,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016023-2024-SC23208-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2024 · 016023-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016023-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-21T13:53:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016023-2024-SC23208-1",
      "title": "SC23208 -  Coring and Material Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114236",
          "name": "DGL Testing Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Kent County Council requires a contractor to carry out a contract for Services including coring\nand testing of utility reinstatements; coring of other areas for investigations prior to highway\nmaintenance and improvement works; collecting of samples; sampling of materials used on the\nhighway; carrying out specified in situ and laboratory tests and providing technical personnel and\nfactual reports.\nThe Council anticipates there may be the need to undertake ad-hoc work on an occasional basis\nthroughout the contract period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price per Quality Point",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC23208 -  Coring and Material Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council requires a contractor to carry out a contract for Services including coring\nand testing of utility reinstatements; coring of other areas for investigations prior to highway\nmaintenance and improvement works; collecting of samples; sampling of materials used on the\nhighway; carrying out specified in situ and laboratory tests and providing technical personnel and\nfactual reports.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Cameron Croucher",
        "email": "Cameron.Croucher@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000411901"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114236",
      "name": "DGL Testing Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1020, Heeley Close, Kent Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DGL Testing Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016023-2024-SC23208-1",
      "title": "SC23208 -  Coring and Material Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286575,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016023-2024-SC23208-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2023 · 036276-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036276-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-08T16:11:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "KCC has a requirement for Coring and Material Testing. The Services to be included within this Contract are coring and testing of utility reinstatements; coring of other areas for investigations prior to highway maintenance and improvement works; collecting of samples; sampling of materials used on the highway; carrying out specified in situ and laboratory tests and providing technical personnel and factual reports.\nThe Scope for Tender has been prepared and is typical of the nature of the services that will be procured in future Contract phases.\nThe Client anticipates there may be the need to undertake ad-hoc work on an occasional basis throughout the contract period.\nThe Client will be operating under the Traffic Management Act, The Kent Permit Scheme and The Kent Lane Rental Scheme. All works programmes will need to comply with any noticing requirements and any constraints imposed by the Roadworks Teams to ensure adherence with the Schemes. Details can be found at:",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC23208 -  Coring and Material Testing",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "KCC has a requirement for Coring and Material Testing. The Services to be included within this Contract are coring and testing of utility reinstatements; coring of other areas for investigations prior to highway maintenance and improvement works; collecting of samples; sampling of materials used on the highway; carrying out specified in situ and laboratory tests and providing technical personnel and factual reports.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Cameron Croucher",
        "email": "Cameron.Croucher@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000411901"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "cameron.croucher@kent.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}