← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SC22211 Data System to Support Highway Condition Surveys

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2023

What is being bought

The Kent County Council (KCC) owns and maintains a substantial highway network, with our roads and footways being by far our largest asset group. The Council must ensure it achieves the most value and the best long-term condition for its road and footway assets. To do this, the Council needs to understand the condition of its assets to target planned works at the locations where it will deliver the most value. The Council achieves this by regularly surveying the condition of its roads and footways. The results of these surveys are used to measure and report the overall network condition, identify sites for works where it is likely to achieve the best outcomes and undertake strategic modelling of asset condition in the future.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The council requires a data system to feed the survey results into, for further analysis. The data service is used to carry out complex lifecycle modelling, allowing for better planning and management of the asset.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4271 median · 1.9 average (14 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award through Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 12 Framework Agreement (RM1557.12) - Lot 2: Cloud software
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012958-2023-SC22211-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c6ba
Latest release ID012958-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 05 2023 12:25:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2023award, contract012958-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012958-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 109850,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 240000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 109850,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 240000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-05T13:25:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012958-2023-SC22211-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82069",
          "name": "Yotta Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The council requires a data system to feed the survey results into, for further analysis. The data service is used to carry out complex lifecycle modelling, allowing for better planning and management of the asset.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC22211 Data System to Support Highway Condition Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Kent County Council (KCC) owns and maintains a substantial highway network, with our roads and footways being by far our largest asset group.\nThe Council must ensure it achieves the most value and the best long-term condition for its road and footway assets. To do this, the Council needs to understand the condition of its assets to target planned works at the locations where it will deliver the most value. The Council achieves this by regularly surveying the condition of its roads and footways. The results of these surveys are used to measure and report the overall network condition, identify sites for works where it is likely to achieve the best outcomes and undertake strategic modelling of asset condition in the future.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award through Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 12 Framework Agreement (RM1557.12) - Lot 2: Cloud software",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sccommercialteam@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82069",
      "name": "Yotta Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington,",
        "postalCode": "OX5  1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Oxford Industrial Park, Mead Road, Yarnton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yotta Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82070",
      "name": "The Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone,",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House, County Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012958-2023-SC22211-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012958-2023-SC22211-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2023 · 012958-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012958-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 109850,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 240000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 109850,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 240000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-05T13:25:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012958-2023-SC22211-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82069",
          "name": "Yotta Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The council requires a data system to feed the survey results into, for further analysis. The data service is used to carry out complex lifecycle modelling, allowing for better planning and management of the asset.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC22211 Data System to Support Highway Condition Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Kent County Council (KCC) owns and maintains a substantial highway network, with our roads and footways being by far our largest asset group.\nThe Council must ensure it achieves the most value and the best long-term condition for its road and footway assets. To do this, the Council needs to understand the condition of its assets to target planned works at the locations where it will deliver the most value. The Council achieves this by regularly surveying the condition of its roads and footways. The results of these surveys are used to measure and report the overall network condition, identify sites for works where it is likely to achieve the best outcomes and undertake strategic modelling of asset condition in the future.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award through Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 12 Framework Agreement (RM1557.12) - Lot 2: Cloud software",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sccommercialteam@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82069",
      "name": "Yotta Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington,",
        "postalCode": "OX5  1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Oxford Industrial Park, Mead Road, Yarnton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yotta Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82070",
      "name": "The Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone,",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House, County Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012958-2023-SC22211-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012958-2023-SC22211-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}