← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SC22206 - Driver Welfare

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The KRF Driver Welfare Plan sets out how the welfare of vehicle occupants caught in prolonged queues will be provided. Whilst the plan is intended to cover all the roads of Kent, the focus, per force, in recent years has been on the regular disruptions to the road networks leading to the Channel Tunnel and Port of Dover. The plan in particular deals with the distribution of food and water supplies to those queues of vehicles.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The KRF Driver Welfare Plan sets out how the welfare of vehicle occupants caught in prolonged queues will be provided. Whilst the plan is intended to cover all the roads of Kent, the focus, per force, in recent years has been on the regular disruptions to the road networks leading to the Channel Tunnel and Port of Dover. The plan in particular deals with the distribution of food and water supplies to those queues of vehicles. Historically, locally procured food and water supplies were distributed direct from suppliers to those caught on to the road network. This work was carried out by a combination of teams comprised, variously, of colleagues from HM Coastguard and members of the Kent Voluntary Sector Emergency Group. After the events of Christmas 2020 where prolonged delays resulted from the border being closed for two days, it was recognised that local response capabilities had been severely overstretched. It was agreed with the Department of Transport that that a new centrally funded procurement and distribution plan was required to respond to events that were triggered by “national events” and where they going to last for longer than 1-2 days. Currently, under an interim plan, food and water, again procured locally as and when required, is brought to the National Highways depot at Stamford, just off Junction 11 of the M20. From this location supplies are distributed on to the road network using the same volunteer network. A small supply of food is pre-bought and held in the depot to ensure that we can react promptly to events.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price per quality Point — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4213 median · 8.1 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036725-2022-SC22206 – Driver Welfare-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0374c9
Latest release ID036725-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 30 2022 15:54:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Dec 2022award, contract036725-2022
11 Oct 2022tender028583-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036725-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 204000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 204000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-30T15:54:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0374c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036725-2022-SC22206 – Driver Welfare-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71899",
          "name": "RE:SILIENT Response Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN637357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The KRF Driver Welfare Plan sets out how the welfare of vehicle occupants caught in prolonged queues will be provided. Whilst the plan is intended to cover all the roads of Kent, the focus, per force, in recent years has been on the regular disruptions to the road networks leading to the Channel Tunnel and Port of Dover. The plan in particular deals with the distribution of food and water supplies to those queues of vehicles.\nHistorically, locally procured food and water supplies were distributed direct from suppliers to those caught on to the road network. This work was carried out by a combination of teams comprised, variously, of colleagues from HM Coastguard and members of the Kent Voluntary Sector Emergency Group.\nAfter the events of Christmas 2020 where prolonged delays resulted from the border being closed for two days, it was recognised that local response capabilities had been severely overstretched. It was agreed with the Department of Transport that that a new centrally funded procurement and distribution plan was required to respond to events that were triggered by “national events” and where they going to last for longer than 1-2 days.\nCurrently, under an interim plan, food and water, again procured locally as and when required, is brought to the National Highways depot at Stamford, just off Junction 11 of the M20. From this location supplies are distributed on to the road network using the same volunteer network. A small supply of food is pre-bought and held in the depot to ensure that we can react promptly to events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price per quality Point",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC22206 - Driver Welfare",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The KRF Driver Welfare Plan sets out how the welfare of vehicle occupants caught in prolonged queues will be provided. Whilst the plan is intended to cover all the roads of Kent, the focus, per force, in recent years has been on the regular disruptions to the road networks leading to the Channel Tunnel and Port of Dover. The plan in particular deals with the distribution of food and water supplies to those queues of vehicles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Craig Merchant",
        "email": "craig.merchant@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000416475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71899",
      "name": "RE:SILIENT Response Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Chilmark, Salisbury,",
        "postalCode": "SP3 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RE:SILIENT Response Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71900",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME141XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036725-2022-SC22206 – Driver Welfare-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036725-2022-SC22206 – Driver Welfare-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Dec 2022 · 036725-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036725-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 204000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 204000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-30T15:54:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0374c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036725-2022-SC22206 – Driver Welfare-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71899",
          "name": "RE:SILIENT Response Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN637357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The KRF Driver Welfare Plan sets out how the welfare of vehicle occupants caught in prolonged queues will be provided. Whilst the plan is intended to cover all the roads of Kent, the focus, per force, in recent years has been on the regular disruptions to the road networks leading to the Channel Tunnel and Port of Dover. The plan in particular deals with the distribution of food and water supplies to those queues of vehicles.\nHistorically, locally procured food and water supplies were distributed direct from suppliers to those caught on to the road network. This work was carried out by a combination of teams comprised, variously, of colleagues from HM Coastguard and members of the Kent Voluntary Sector Emergency Group.\nAfter the events of Christmas 2020 where prolonged delays resulted from the border being closed for two days, it was recognised that local response capabilities had been severely overstretched. It was agreed with the Department of Transport that that a new centrally funded procurement and distribution plan was required to respond to events that were triggered by “national events” and where they going to last for longer than 1-2 days.\nCurrently, under an interim plan, food and water, again procured locally as and when required, is brought to the National Highways depot at Stamford, just off Junction 11 of the M20. From this location supplies are distributed on to the road network using the same volunteer network. A small supply of food is pre-bought and held in the depot to ensure that we can react promptly to events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price per quality Point",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC22206 - Driver Welfare",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The KRF Driver Welfare Plan sets out how the welfare of vehicle occupants caught in prolonged queues will be provided. Whilst the plan is intended to cover all the roads of Kent, the focus, per force, in recent years has been on the regular disruptions to the road networks leading to the Channel Tunnel and Port of Dover. The plan in particular deals with the distribution of food and water supplies to those queues of vehicles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Craig Merchant",
        "email": "craig.merchant@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000416475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71899",
      "name": "RE:SILIENT Response Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Chilmark, Salisbury,",
        "postalCode": "SP3 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RE:SILIENT Response Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71900",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME141XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036725-2022-SC22206 – Driver Welfare-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036725-2022-SC22206 – Driver Welfare-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Oct 2022 · 028583-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028583-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-11T15:37:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0374c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN637357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The KRF Driver Welfare Plan sets out how the welfare of vehicle occupants caught in prolonged queues will be provided. Whilst the plan is intended to cover all the roads of Kent, the focus, per force, in recent years has been on the regular disruptions to the road networks leading to the Channel Tunnel and Port of Dover. The plan in particular deals with the distribution of food and water supplies to those queues of vehicles.\nHistorically, locally procured food and water supplies were distributed direct from suppliers to those caught on to the road network. This work was carried out by a combination of teams comprised, variously, of colleagues from HM Coastguard and members of the Kent Voluntary Sector Emergency Group.\nAfter the events of Christmas 2020 where prolonged delays resulted from the border being closed for two days, it was recognised that local response capabilities had been severely overstretched. It was agreed with the Department of Transport that that a new centrally funded procurement and distribution plan was required to respond to events that were triggered by “national events” and where they going to last for longer than 1-2 days.\nCurrently, under an interim plan, food and water, again procured locally as and when required, is brought to the National Highways depot at Stamford, just off Junction 11 of the M20. From this location supplies are distributed on to the road network using the same volunteer network.  A small supply of food is pre-bought and held in the depot to ensure that we can react promptly to events.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC22206 - Driver Welfare",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The KRF Driver Welfare Plan sets out how the welfare of vehicle occupants caught in prolonged queues will be provided. Whilst the plan is intended to cover all the roads of Kent, the focus, per force, in recent years has been on the regular disruptions to the road networks leading to the Channel Tunnel and Port of Dover. The plan in particular deals with the distribution of food and water supplies to those queues of vehicles.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545&v=1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545&v=1",
        "name": "Mr Cameron Croucher",
        "email": "Cameron.Croucher@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000411901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}