← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SC22192 - Electric Bus Charging Solutions

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The electrification of Fastrack services requires the installation of fast-charging (or ultra-fast charging) EV infrastructure to power the future Fastrack networks, fleets totalling 33 electric buses are required (28 buses for Kent Thameside, and 5 for Dover). Electric buses will need to be charged on-street using “opportunity” charging infrastructure and depot charging for balancing. The on-street “opportunity” chargers need to be connected to an electricity source which can supply sufficient electricity to charge electric buses to support the Fastrack bus operations. This requires electric infrastructure to generate, store, convert (if necessary), and supply the electricity to the charger.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The electrification of Fastrack services requires the installation of fast-charging (or ultra-fast charging) EV infrastructure to power the future Fastrack networks, fleets totalling 33 electric buses are required (28 buses for Kent Thameside, and 5 for Dover). Electric buses will need to be charged on-street using “opportunity” charging infrastructure and depot charging for balancing. The on-street “opportunity” chargers need to be connected to an electricity source which can supply sufficient electricity to charge electric buses to support the Fastrack bus operations. This requires electric infrastructure to generate, store, convert (if necessary), and supply the electricity to the charger.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer48 median · 8 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ41576 median · 38.6 average (61 of 157 with a bid count)5.3 average (68 of 157 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Electric Bus Charging Solutions

Statusactive
Value£2,014,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039b1d
Latest release ID003921-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 06 2024 15:20:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2024award, contract003921-2024
27 Jan 2023tender002520-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003921-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-06T15:20:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003921-2024-SC22192-1",
      "title": "Electric Bus Charging Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104481",
          "name": "VEV Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The electrification of Fastrack services requires the installation of fast-charging (or ultra-fast charging) EV infrastructure to power the future Fastrack networks, fleets totalling 33 electric buses are required (28 buses for Kent Thameside, and 5 for Dover).  Electric buses will need to be charged on-street using “opportunity” charging infrastructure and depot charging for balancing.\nThe on-street “opportunity” chargers need to be connected to an electricity source which can supply sufficient electricity to charge electric buses to support the Fastrack bus operations. This requires electric infrastructure to generate, store, convert (if necessary), and supply the electricity to the charger.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC22192 - Electric Bus Charging Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The electrification of Fastrack services requires the installation of fast-charging (or ultra-fast charging) EV infrastructure to power the future Fastrack networks, fleets totalling 33 electric buses are required (28 buses for Kent Thameside, and 5 for Dover).  Electric buses will need to be charged on-street using “opportunity” charging infrastructure and depot charging for balancing.\nThe on-street “opportunity” chargers need to be connected to an electricity source which can supply sufficient electricity to charge electric buses to support the Fastrack bus operations. This requires electric infrastructure to generate, store, convert (if necessary), and supply the electricity to the charger.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Adam Chilvers",
        "email": "adam.chilvers@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000415251"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104481",
      "name": "VEV Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nova South, 4th Floor, 106 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vev.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VEV Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003921-2024-SC22192-1",
      "title": "Electric Bus Charging Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2014000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003921-2024-SC22192-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Feb 2024 · 003921-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003921-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-06T15:20:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003921-2024-SC22192-1",
      "title": "Electric Bus Charging Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104481",
          "name": "VEV Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The electrification of Fastrack services requires the installation of fast-charging (or ultra-fast charging) EV infrastructure to power the future Fastrack networks, fleets totalling 33 electric buses are required (28 buses for Kent Thameside, and 5 for Dover).  Electric buses will need to be charged on-street using “opportunity” charging infrastructure and depot charging for balancing.\nThe on-street “opportunity” chargers need to be connected to an electricity source which can supply sufficient electricity to charge electric buses to support the Fastrack bus operations. This requires electric infrastructure to generate, store, convert (if necessary), and supply the electricity to the charger.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC22192 - Electric Bus Charging Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The electrification of Fastrack services requires the installation of fast-charging (or ultra-fast charging) EV infrastructure to power the future Fastrack networks, fleets totalling 33 electric buses are required (28 buses for Kent Thameside, and 5 for Dover).  Electric buses will need to be charged on-street using “opportunity” charging infrastructure and depot charging for balancing.\nThe on-street “opportunity” chargers need to be connected to an electricity source which can supply sufficient electricity to charge electric buses to support the Fastrack bus operations. This requires electric infrastructure to generate, store, convert (if necessary), and supply the electricity to the charger.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Adam Chilvers",
        "email": "adam.chilvers@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000415251"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104481",
      "name": "VEV Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nova South, 4th Floor, 106 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vev.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VEV Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003921-2024-SC22192-1",
      "title": "Electric Bus Charging Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2014000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003921-2024-SC22192-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2023 · 002520-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002520-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-27T10:12:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract period is 15 years (180 months) with the option to extend by up to an additional 5 years (60 months)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See Section II.1.4. (Short description) above for details.\nPlease see the Call for Competition documentation for further information.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC22192 - Electric Bus Charging Solutions",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "KCC requires contractual arrangements for the following electric bus charging solutions:\n(1) Design, supply, and installation of EV charging infrastructure Electric Systems, including:\n(a) new sub-station kit including underground cabling (to be owned and controlled by KCC), which connects to existing underground electricity cabling owned by the Distribution Network Operator (DNO).\n(b) new overground kit including cabling and bus charging equipment, including on-street “opportunity” charging pantograph arms on posts and associated cabinets (if solution required cabinets), with minimal on-street footprint.\n(2) Repair and maintenance (R&M) services for on-street “opportunity” chargers.\n(3) Optional provision to direct purchase electricity supply for on-street “opportunity” chargers under a Power Purchasing Agreement.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50532400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bfd63965-909d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bfd63965-909d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Adam Chilvers",
        "email": "adam.chilvers@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000415251"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1195",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}