Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
SC22080 - A20 Coldharbour Roundabout
Construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council: "SC22080 - A20 Coldharbour Roundabout". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 75 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Apr 2024, 15:47 BST | Last source update17 Apr 2024, 15:47 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032839 | ||
What is being bought
Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.6m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with the NHS Kent and Medway Clinical Commissioning Group, 12 district councils, and 289 parish/town councils.
This service is being commissioned on behalf of the Growth, Environment and Transport directorate.
The A20 Coldharbour Roundabout scheme requires the design and construction of a new larger roundabout to replace the existing signal-controlled roundabout junction on the A20 at Coldharbour Lane. The junction connects the A20 corridor to the Strategic Road Network at Junction 5 of the M20. The site is located 2km to the north-west of Maidstone, Kent on the A20 corridor between Allington and Aylesford.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
17 Apr 2024, 15:47 BST - Status changed to complete
17 Apr 2024, 15:47 BST - Official notice release published
17 Apr 2024, 15:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 Apr 2024, 15:47 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Apr 2024, 15:47 BST - Published value updated to £5,500,000
30 Mar 2022, 16:42 BST - Status changed to active
30 Mar 2022, 16:42 BST - Official notice release published
30 Mar 2022, 16:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to 29 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
30 Mar 2022, 16:42 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Mar 2022, 16:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe value of the contract is above the Public Contract Regulations 2015 threshold for Works and therefore a multistage competitive tender process (with an option to negotiate if required) was used to procure the requirement. This Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) process consisted of the following stages: • Selection stage (Selection Questionnaire). • Invitation to Tender. • Negotiation Stage. • Invitation to Submit Final Tender. • Award. The contract was awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) and will be awarded to a single supplier. The CPN procedure was chosen as the optional negotiation stage is critical in delivering the most advantageous tender.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Apr 2024, 15:47 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £4,973,696
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards J Breheny Contractors Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts SC22080 - A20 Coldharbour Roundabout £4,973,696 · signed 4 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-462Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published