Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006678-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-08T08:42:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN649906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council, acting on behalf of the Kent & Medway Regional Partnership (KMRP) has submitted a bid to receive a grant from the Department for Education (DfE). Subject to agreement of the funding, the grant is to facilitate the delivery of Cohort 8 of the Step Up to Social Work programme. This eighth cohort of the Post-Graduate Diploma Step Up to Social Work programme will offer 20 funded student places (14 from Kent and 6 from Medway).\nThis is part of an overall project which provides an accelerated entry route into social work for high-achieving graduates and career changers. It targets high caliber individuals who already have experience of working with children and young people and who want to train as social workers.\nThe Provider shall provide educational services in accordance with the requirement of Kent County Council’s (KCC) invitation to tender, including but not limited to:\n1.\tProvision of appropriate educational services inline with the “Professional Standards for Education and Training”, for a maximum of 20 students to produce high caliber social workers conversant with the necessary Knowledge and Skills Statements as set out by the Chief Social Worker, utilizing both theoretical classroom-based education and practice placements.\n2.\tTo ensure methods of teaching are carried out in a hybrid approach of in person and virtual learning opportunities.\n3.\tCreate, manage and execute, in partnership with the Council and its partners, an agreed admissions process, including DBS checking;\n4.\tTo achieve and maintain any and all standard both internal and external to the Provider required to provide the services, inline with “Social Work England Education and Training Standards 2021”\n5.\tTo provide Practice Educators for a maximum of 20 students for both 70 and 100 day placements and ensure that all expectations of their role are carried out including appropriate reporting of students progression of their learning and work via their assessments of their capability at each stage;\n6.\tTo undertake the programme within 14 months;\n7.\tTo ensure that the services are provided by appropriate, qualified staff at all times;\n8.\tTo provide all appropriate, agreed and otherwise necessary and reasonably expected student support services;\n9.\tTo provide all agreed and other reasonable required reports; and\n10.\tTo maintain the minimum service levels.\nThis service is for a partnership between Kent County Council and Medway Council to deliver social worker training that will produce qualified social care workers. Kent holds the lead reasonability in the partnership.\nIn the event that funding for the repetition of similar training for additional Cohorts is granted to the Council by the Department for Education (DfE) in the future, the Council shall reserve the right to purchase the supply of such services directly from the Provider to which the Council awarded the original contract for these services (i.e. training for Cohort 8) in accordance with Regulation 32 (9)-(12) (Additional ground relevant to new works or services which repeat similar ones) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. 1.2 The Council shall reserve this right for up to 3 years following the conclusion of the original contract. 1.3 The total estimated cost of subsequent services for additional Cohorts (in addition to Cohort 8) shall be £360,000\nCandidates who wish to be considered for this opportunity are initially required to submit a Selection Questionnaire via the Kent Business Portal no later than 11th April 2023. Documentation will be automatically issued on expression of interest on the Kent Business Portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 420
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SC220334 - Step Up to Social Care",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council, acting on behalf of the Kent & Medway Regional Partnership (KMRP) has submitted a bid to receive a grant from the Department for Education (DfE). Subject to agreement of the funding, the grant is to facilitate the delivery of Cohort 8 of the Step Up to Social Work programme. This eighth cohort of the Post-Graduate Diploma Step Up to Social Work programme will offer 20 funded student places (14 from Kent and 6 from Medway).\nThis is part of an overall project which provides an accelerated entry route into social work for high-achieving graduates and career changers. It targets high caliber individuals who already have experience of working with children and young people and who want to train as social workers.\nThe Provider shall provide educational services in accordance with the requirement of Kent County Council’s (KCC) invitation to tender, including but not limited to:\n1.\tProvision of appropriate educational services inline with the “Professional Standards for Education and Training”, for a maximum of 20 students to produce high caliber social workers conversant with the necessary Knowledge and Skills Statements as set out by the Chief Social Worker, utilizing both theoretical classroom-based education and practice placements.\n2.\tTo ensure methods of teaching are carried out in a hybrid approach of in person and virtual learning opportunities.\n3.\tCreate, manage and execute, in partnership with the Council and its partners, an agreed admissions process, including DBS checking;\n4.\tTo achieve and maintain any and all standard both internal and external to the Provider required to provide the services, inline with “Social Work England Education and Training Standards 2021”\n5.\tTo provide Practice Educators for a maximum of 20 students for both 70 and 100 day placements and ensure that all expectations of their role are carried out including appropriate reporting of students progression of their learning and work via their assessments of their capability at each stage;\n6.\tTo undertake the programme within 14 months;\n7.\tTo ensure that the services are provided by appropriate, qualified staff at all times;\n8.\tTo provide all appropriate, agreed and otherwise necessary and reasonably expected student support services;\n9.\tTo provide all agreed and other reasonable required reports; and\n10.\tTo maintain the minimum service levels.\nThis service is for a partnership between Kent County Council and Medway Council to deliver social worker training that will produce qualified social care workers. Kent holds the lead reasonability in the partnership.\nIn the event that funding for the repetition of similar training for additional Cohorts is granted to the Council by the Department for Education (DfE) in the future, the Council shall reserve the right to purchase the supply of such services directly from the Provider to which the Council awarded the original contract for these services (i.e. training for Cohort 8) in accordance with Regulation 32 (9)-(12) (Additional ground relevant to new works or services which repeat similar ones) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. 1.2 The Council shall reserve this right for up to 3 years following the conclusion of the original contract. 1.3 The total estimated cost of subsequent services for additional Cohorts (in addition to Cohort 8) shall be £360,000\nCandidates who wish to be considered for this opportunity are initially required to submit a Selection Questionnaire via the Kent Business Portal no later than 11th April 2023. Documentation will be automatically issued on expression of interest on the Kent Business Portal.",
"secondStage": {
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"name": "Mr Alexander Whelan",
"email": "alexander.whelan@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1195",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2023 · 006678-2023 · tender
{
"id": "006678-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-08T08:42:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN649906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council, acting on behalf of the Kent & Medway Regional Partnership (KMRP) has submitted a bid to receive a grant from the Department for Education (DfE). Subject to agreement of the funding, the grant is to facilitate the delivery of Cohort 8 of the Step Up to Social Work programme. This eighth cohort of the Post-Graduate Diploma Step Up to Social Work programme will offer 20 funded student places (14 from Kent and 6 from Medway).\nThis is part of an overall project which provides an accelerated entry route into social work for high-achieving graduates and career changers. It targets high caliber individuals who already have experience of working with children and young people and who want to train as social workers.\nThe Provider shall provide educational services in accordance with the requirement of Kent County Council’s (KCC) invitation to tender, including but not limited to:\n1.\tProvision of appropriate educational services inline with the “Professional Standards for Education and Training”, for a maximum of 20 students to produce high caliber social workers conversant with the necessary Knowledge and Skills Statements as set out by the Chief Social Worker, utilizing both theoretical classroom-based education and practice placements.\n2.\tTo ensure methods of teaching are carried out in a hybrid approach of in person and virtual learning opportunities.\n3.\tCreate, manage and execute, in partnership with the Council and its partners, an agreed admissions process, including DBS checking;\n4.\tTo achieve and maintain any and all standard both internal and external to the Provider required to provide the services, inline with “Social Work England Education and Training Standards 2021”\n5.\tTo provide Practice Educators for a maximum of 20 students for both 70 and 100 day placements and ensure that all expectations of their role are carried out including appropriate reporting of students progression of their learning and work via their assessments of their capability at each stage;\n6.\tTo undertake the programme within 14 months;\n7.\tTo ensure that the services are provided by appropriate, qualified staff at all times;\n8.\tTo provide all appropriate, agreed and otherwise necessary and reasonably expected student support services;\n9.\tTo provide all agreed and other reasonable required reports; and\n10.\tTo maintain the minimum service levels.\nThis service is for a partnership between Kent County Council and Medway Council to deliver social worker training that will produce qualified social care workers. Kent holds the lead reasonability in the partnership.\nIn the event that funding for the repetition of similar training for additional Cohorts is granted to the Council by the Department for Education (DfE) in the future, the Council shall reserve the right to purchase the supply of such services directly from the Provider to which the Council awarded the original contract for these services (i.e. training for Cohort 8) in accordance with Regulation 32 (9)-(12) (Additional ground relevant to new works or services which repeat similar ones) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. 1.2 The Council shall reserve this right for up to 3 years following the conclusion of the original contract. 1.3 The total estimated cost of subsequent services for additional Cohorts (in addition to Cohort 8) shall be £360,000\nCandidates who wish to be considered for this opportunity are initially required to submit a Selection Questionnaire via the Kent Business Portal no later than 11th April 2023. Documentation will be automatically issued on expression of interest on the Kent Business Portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 420
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SC220334 - Step Up to Social Care",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council, acting on behalf of the Kent & Medway Regional Partnership (KMRP) has submitted a bid to receive a grant from the Department for Education (DfE). Subject to agreement of the funding, the grant is to facilitate the delivery of Cohort 8 of the Step Up to Social Work programme. This eighth cohort of the Post-Graduate Diploma Step Up to Social Work programme will offer 20 funded student places (14 from Kent and 6 from Medway).\nThis is part of an overall project which provides an accelerated entry route into social work for high-achieving graduates and career changers. It targets high caliber individuals who already have experience of working with children and young people and who want to train as social workers.\nThe Provider shall provide educational services in accordance with the requirement of Kent County Council’s (KCC) invitation to tender, including but not limited to:\n1.\tProvision of appropriate educational services inline with the “Professional Standards for Education and Training”, for a maximum of 20 students to produce high caliber social workers conversant with the necessary Knowledge and Skills Statements as set out by the Chief Social Worker, utilizing both theoretical classroom-based education and practice placements.\n2.\tTo ensure methods of teaching are carried out in a hybrid approach of in person and virtual learning opportunities.\n3.\tCreate, manage and execute, in partnership with the Council and its partners, an agreed admissions process, including DBS checking;\n4.\tTo achieve and maintain any and all standard both internal and external to the Provider required to provide the services, inline with “Social Work England Education and Training Standards 2021”\n5.\tTo provide Practice Educators for a maximum of 20 students for both 70 and 100 day placements and ensure that all expectations of their role are carried out including appropriate reporting of students progression of their learning and work via their assessments of their capability at each stage;\n6.\tTo undertake the programme within 14 months;\n7.\tTo ensure that the services are provided by appropriate, qualified staff at all times;\n8.\tTo provide all appropriate, agreed and otherwise necessary and reasonably expected student support services;\n9.\tTo provide all agreed and other reasonable required reports; and\n10.\tTo maintain the minimum service levels.\nThis service is for a partnership between Kent County Council and Medway Council to deliver social worker training that will produce qualified social care workers. Kent holds the lead reasonability in the partnership.\nIn the event that funding for the repetition of similar training for additional Cohorts is granted to the Council by the Department for Education (DfE) in the future, the Council shall reserve the right to purchase the supply of such services directly from the Provider to which the Council awarded the original contract for these services (i.e. training for Cohort 8) in accordance with Regulation 32 (9)-(12) (Additional ground relevant to new works or services which repeat similar ones) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. 1.2 The Council shall reserve this right for up to 3 years following the conclusion of the original contract. 1.3 The total estimated cost of subsequent services for additional Cohorts (in addition to Cohort 8) shall be £360,000\nCandidates who wish to be considered for this opportunity are initially required to submit a Selection Questionnaire via the Kent Business Portal no later than 11th April 2023. Documentation will be automatically issued on expression of interest on the Kent Business Portal.",
"secondStage": {
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"name": "Mr Alexander Whelan",
"email": "alexander.whelan@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1195",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}