Lot 1
Kent County Council procured the contract under the ESPO 'E-Books and E-Audiobooks and Print Books' framework (framework reference 376E_20).
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Kent County Council required provision of E-Books and E-Audio Content for Kent Libraries, Archives and Registration (LRA). LRA delivers a range and depth of stock that reflects the rich and complex diversity of needs within the county of Kent and provide best value from stock resources by utilising information from performance indicators, in-house management information, knowledge of trade developments and needs of our users. Library Authorities are now expected to deliver seamless digital services as part of core offers.
UKJ4
Kent County Council procured the contract under the ESPO 'E-Books and E-Audiobooks and Print Books' framework (framework reference 376E_20).
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 5 | 3 median · 4.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ea83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021664-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 26 2023 13:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021664-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021664-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-26T14:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021664-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88320",
"name": "BorrowBox"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "021664-2023-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88321",
"name": "Overdrive Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN681254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Kent County Council procured the contract under the ESPO 'E-Books and E-Audiobooks and\nPrint Books' framework (framework reference 376E_20).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SC21093 - E-Books and E-Audio Content",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Kent County Council required provision of E-Books and E-Audio Content for Kent Libraries, Archives and Registration (LRA). LRA delivers a range and depth of stock that reflects the rich and complex diversity of needs within the county of Kent and provide best value from stock resources by utilising information from performance indicators, in-house management information, knowledge of trade developments and needs of our users. Library Authorities are now expected to deliver seamless digital services as part of core offers.",
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Kent County Council procured the contract under the ESPO 'E-Books and E-Audiobooks and\nPrint Books' framework (framework reference 376E_20), therefore a prior publication was not required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Laura Garay",
"email": "Laura.Garay@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88320",
"name": "BorrowBox",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BorrowBox"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88321",
"name": "Overdrive Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Cleveland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Overdrive Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1195",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021664-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021664-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021664-2023-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021664-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021664-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-26T14:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021664-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88320",
"name": "BorrowBox"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "021664-2023-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88321",
"name": "Overdrive Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN681254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Kent County Council procured the contract under the ESPO 'E-Books and E-Audiobooks and\nPrint Books' framework (framework reference 376E_20).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SC21093 - E-Books and E-Audio Content",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Kent County Council required provision of E-Books and E-Audio Content for Kent Libraries, Archives and Registration (LRA). LRA delivers a range and depth of stock that reflects the rich and complex diversity of needs within the county of Kent and provide best value from stock resources by utilising information from performance indicators, in-house management information, knowledge of trade developments and needs of our users. Library Authorities are now expected to deliver seamless digital services as part of core offers.",
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Kent County Council procured the contract under the ESPO 'E-Books and E-Audiobooks and\nPrint Books' framework (framework reference 376E_20), therefore a prior publication was not required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Laura Garay",
"email": "Laura.Garay@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88320",
"name": "BorrowBox",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BorrowBox"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88321",
"name": "Overdrive Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Cleveland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Overdrive Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1195",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021664-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021664-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021664-2023-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021664-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}