West Kent
This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Tunbridge Wells, Tonbridge & Malling, Sevenoaks and Maidstone. The services required will be described in the tender documentation.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
The opportunity concerns the delivery of the official Government refugee resettlement schemes in Kent. Currently these are the Syrian Vulnerable Persons Relocation Scheme (VPRS) and the Vulnerable Children’s Resettlement Scheme (VCRS) but from Spring 2020 these (and the Government Gateway programme) are due to merge into the new UK Resettlement scheme. The service being commissioned is the resettlement and integration support for refugees relocating to Kent under these and any similar future scheme yet to be announced, both for existing families and new families from April 2020. The service will be expected to provide the above support for initially the first 3-years of each refugee’s stay in the UK, with the potential for an extension of up to a further 2-years, depending on individual need and available funding.
UKJ4 · UKJ4 · UKJ4 · UKJ4
This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Tunbridge Wells, Tonbridge & Malling, Sevenoaks and Maidstone. The services required will be described in the tender documentation.
This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Dartford and Gravesham. The services required will be described in the tender documentation.
This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Thanet, Dover and Folkestone & Hythe. The services required will be described in the tender documentation.
This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Isle of Sheppey and Sittingbourne. The services required will be described in the tender documentation.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 3 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 4 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,864 | 1 median · 25.3 average (13,950 of 25,864 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,171 of 25,864 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 31 | 3 median · 12.2 average (6 of 31 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (8 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 201 | 1 median · 4.9 average (90 of 201 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (102 of 201 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ddca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004583-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 11 2025 14:56:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004583-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004583-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-11T14:56:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:448087-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2715",
"name": "Clarion Housing Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86168",
"name": "Rethink Mental Illness"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137561",
"name": "Migrant Help"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137561",
"name": "Migrant Help"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN433828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "West Kent",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Tunbridge Wells, Tonbridge & Malling, Sevenoaks and Maidstone. The services required will be described in the tender documentation."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "North Kent",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Dartford and Gravesham. The services required will be described in the tender documentation."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "East Kent",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Thanet, Dover and Folkestone & Hythe. The services required will be described in the tender documentation."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Swale",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Isle of Sheppey and Sittingbourne. The services required will be described in the tender documentation."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SC19017 VPRS Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The opportunity concerns the delivery of the official Government refugee resettlement schemes in Kent. Currently these are the Syrian Vulnerable Persons Relocation Scheme (VPRS) and the Vulnerable Children’s Resettlement Scheme (VCRS) but from Spring 2020 these (and the Government Gateway programme) are due to merge into the new UK Resettlement scheme. The service being commissioned is the resettlement and integration support for refugees relocating to Kent under these and any similar future scheme yet to be announced, both for existing families and new families from April 2020. The service will be expected to provide the above support for initially the first 3-years of each refugee’s stay in the UK, with the potential for an extension of up to a further 2-years, depending on individual need and available funding.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Short term contracts have been awarded to the incumbent suppliers for a period of 4 months. The short term contracts are to enable KCC to complete the re-procurement which is already out for tender. By awarding the short term contracts, it mitigates any loss in the provision of service while the re-procurement is underway. In addition it will also enable ample mobilisation time for the winning bidder.\nThe estimated total value of the proposed contract extension is £317,699.\nThe short term contract runs up to 31st May 2025. The recommissioned service will commence 01 June 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "County Council"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Nathan Sills",
"email": "Nathan.sills@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000413728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2715",
"name": "Clarion Housing Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 More London Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clarion Housing Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86168",
"name": "Rethink Mental Illness",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 Albert Embankment"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rethink Mental Illness"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137561",
"name": "Migrant Help",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 1AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charlton House, Dour Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Migrant Help"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4518",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPD-PeopleTeam@Kent.Gov.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-1",
"value": {
"amount": 317699,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004583-2025-SC19017-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-2",
"value": {
"amount": 317699,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004583-2025-SC19017-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-3",
"value": {
"amount": 317699,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004583-2025-SC19017-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-4",
"value": {
"amount": 317699,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004583-2025-SC19017-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004583-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-11T14:56:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:448087-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2715",
"name": "Clarion Housing Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86168",
"name": "Rethink Mental Illness"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137561",
"name": "Migrant Help"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137561",
"name": "Migrant Help"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN433828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "West Kent",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Tunbridge Wells, Tonbridge & Malling, Sevenoaks and Maidstone. The services required will be described in the tender documentation."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "North Kent",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Dartford and Gravesham. The services required will be described in the tender documentation."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "East Kent",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Thanet, Dover and Folkestone & Hythe. The services required will be described in the tender documentation."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Swale",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Isle of Sheppey and Sittingbourne. The services required will be described in the tender documentation."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SC19017 VPRS Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The opportunity concerns the delivery of the official Government refugee resettlement schemes in Kent. Currently these are the Syrian Vulnerable Persons Relocation Scheme (VPRS) and the Vulnerable Children’s Resettlement Scheme (VCRS) but from Spring 2020 these (and the Government Gateway programme) are due to merge into the new UK Resettlement scheme. The service being commissioned is the resettlement and integration support for refugees relocating to Kent under these and any similar future scheme yet to be announced, both for existing families and new families from April 2020. The service will be expected to provide the above support for initially the first 3-years of each refugee’s stay in the UK, with the potential for an extension of up to a further 2-years, depending on individual need and available funding.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Short term contracts have been awarded to the incumbent suppliers for a period of 4 months. The short term contracts are to enable KCC to complete the re-procurement which is already out for tender. By awarding the short term contracts, it mitigates any loss in the provision of service while the re-procurement is underway. In addition it will also enable ample mobilisation time for the winning bidder.\nThe estimated total value of the proposed contract extension is £317,699.\nThe short term contract runs up to 31st May 2025. The recommissioned service will commence 01 June 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "County Council"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Nathan Sills",
"email": "Nathan.sills@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000413728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2715",
"name": "Clarion Housing Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 More London Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clarion Housing Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86168",
"name": "Rethink Mental Illness",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 Albert Embankment"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rethink Mental Illness"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137561",
"name": "Migrant Help",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 1AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charlton House, Dour Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Migrant Help"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4518",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPD-PeopleTeam@Kent.Gov.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-1",
"value": {
"amount": 317699,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004583-2025-SC19017-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-2",
"value": {
"amount": 317699,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004583-2025-SC19017-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-3",
"value": {
"amount": 317699,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004583-2025-SC19017-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004583-2025-SC19017-4",
"value": {
"amount": 317699,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004583-2025-SC19017-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}