Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
SC19 012 - Residential Care Services (Learning Disability, Physical Disability and Mental Health Needs), Supported Living Services & Care and Support in the Home Children’s Services
Health and social work services
Health services
Social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council: "SC19 012 - Residential Care Services (Learning Disability, Physical Disability and Mental Health Needs), Supported Living Services & Care and Support in the Home Children’s Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 94 active published awards; 80 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Dec 2021, 12:31 GMT | Last source update8 Dec 2021, 12:31 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Health services, Social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029ee3 | ||
What is being bought
Kent County Council is embarking on a journey to transform social care in Kent. Within the
context of this opportunity, it is imperative that individuals are at the heart of the care and
support they receive, which should be easy to access, of good quality and that maximises
their ability to live independently and safely in their community.
This commissioning exercise included Residential Care Home Services (learning disability,
physical disability and mental health needs), Supported Living Services and Care and
Support in the Home Children's Services.
Please note the award of Lots 1 & 2 (Residential Services) has been postponed, and is not included in this notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Dec 2021, 12:31 GMT - Status changed to complete
8 Dec 2021, 12:31 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Dec 2021, 12:31 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Dec 2021, 12:31 GMT - Published value updated to £434,000,000
24 Mar 2021, 16:57 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Mar 2021, 16:57 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2021, 16:57 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 23 Apr 2021, 16:00 BST
24 Mar 2021, 16:57 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Mar 2021, 16:57 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #3Supported Living ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 3 involves Supported Living Services. Supported living enables people to continue to live within their homes by receiving the support required to maintain their tenancies and remain as independent as possible. Full details for this requirement can be found in the tender documents. Please note, this process has been conducted under the light touch regime established pursuant to Regulations 74-76 and Regulation 76(7) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the purposes of commissioning these services.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #4Care and Support in the Home (Children's Services)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedCare and Support in the Home Children’s Services includes services to provide care and support to children and families in their homes, whilst also enabling children and young people to access their communities and engage in activities related to their support plan.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Dec 2021, 12:31 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £476,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 9 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £78,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 4Life Healthcare Services Ltd, AZ Caring Services Ltd, Alina Homecare Specialist Care Limited, Angel Healthcare Limited, Beach House Birchington Limited, Blueboard Care Services Limited , Commit2Care Services Ltd, Community Integrated Care, DMC Consulting Services Ltd, Deenex Intl Limited, Exclusive Allied Services Limited, Frontier Support Services Ltd, Great Prospects Care Limited, HCL (Holistic Care) Ltd, Home Group Limited, Isabella's Homes Limited, Kentish Homecare Agency Ltd, Liberty Lodge Limited, Limesdale Ltd, Look Ahead Care and Support Limited, Manor Care Homes Ltd, Marbleside Care, Moniks Care Services Ltd, Nomase Care Limited, Park View Domiciliary Care, Phoenix Care Homes Limited, Star Care Lodge Limited, Step4Ward Services (Kent) Ltd, Supreme Care Services Limited, The Intrinsic Care Group, Thorndene Limited, West Kent Group Ltd, Without Exceptions Ltd Not published · Not published · active Alina Homecare Specialist Care, Caremark Dartford and Gravesham (DAYA), East Kent Mencap, Exclusive Allied Services Limited, First Option Healthcare Ltd, Rosemont Care Medway Limited, Sense, Supreme Care Services Limited, Voyage, West Kent Group Ltd T/A Domiciliary Care Experts Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts SC19 012 - Residential Care Services (Learning Disability, Physical Disability and Mental Health Needs), Supported Living Services & Care and Support in the Home Children’s Services £476,000,000 · signed 9 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Care and Support in the Home (Children's Services) £78,000,000 · signed 9 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 130 (lot 3) bids: 130 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1163Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published