← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SBC1124 Fire Safety Services - Corporate Estate

Buyer: Stevenage Borough Council →

BuyerStevenage Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Stevenage Borough Council is seeking a single supplier for the Fire Safety Services contract for the Councils Corporate buildings which consist of offices, depots, community centres and museums (for clarity this contract does not cover domestic properties)To access this opportunity visit Supply Hertfordshire - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/homeAny clarifications regarding this opportunity must be raised through the Correspondence area in the eTendering system Please note the deadline for return and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Fire-prevention services 75251110Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

Stevenage Borough Council is seeking a single supplier for the Fire Safety Services contract for the Councils Corporate buildings which consist of offices, depots, community centres and museums. The contract will consist of planned and reactive Fire Safety services, including but not limited to Fire Extinguisher/Blanket Testing, Annual Emergency Light Testing, Fire Alarm Testing and Servicing, Sprinkler System Servicing, Fire Protection Extinguishing Systems, Fire Risk Assessment Services and reactive call outs to Corporate properties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per ITT Quality/Social Value — 50%/10%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23152.5 median · 5.5 average (10 of 15 with a bid count)1.2 average (11 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032575-2025-CCD01459-1

Statusactive
Value£320,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dedc
Latest release ID032575-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 16 2025 12:01:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2025award, contract032575-2025
13 Feb 2025tender005007-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032575-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-16T13:01:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dedc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6888",
    "name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032575-2025-CCD01459-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151451",
          "name": "First Response Fire Safety UK Limited.  "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCD01459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stevenage Borough Council is seeking a single supplier for the Fire Safety Services contract for the Councils Corporate buildings which consist of offices, depots, community centres and museums. The contract will consist of planned and reactive Fire Safety services, including but not limited to Fire Extinguisher/Blanket Testing, Annual Emergency Light Testing, Fire Alarm Testing and Servicing, Sprinkler System Servicing, Fire Protection Extinguishing Systems, Fire Risk Assessment Services and reactive call outs to Corporate properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per ITT Quality/Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%/10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stevenage"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SBC1124 Fire Safety Services - Corporate Estate",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stevenage Borough Council is seeking a single supplier for the Fire Safety Services contract for the Councils Corporate buildings which consist of offices, depots, community centres and museums (for clarity this contract does not cover domestic properties)To access this opportunity visit Supply Hertfordshire -  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/homeAny clarifications regarding this opportunity must be raised through the Correspondence area in the eTendering system Please note the deadline for return and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6888",
      "name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stevenage Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151451",
      "name": "First Response Fire Safety UK Limited.  ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Response Fire Safety UK Limited.  "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96248",
      "name": "High Court England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032575-2025-CCD01459-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032575-2025-CCD01459-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032575-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032575-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-16T13:01:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dedc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6888",
    "name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032575-2025-CCD01459-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151451",
          "name": "First Response Fire Safety UK Limited.  "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCD01459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stevenage Borough Council is seeking a single supplier for the Fire Safety Services contract for the Councils Corporate buildings which consist of offices, depots, community centres and museums. The contract will consist of planned and reactive Fire Safety services, including but not limited to Fire Extinguisher/Blanket Testing, Annual Emergency Light Testing, Fire Alarm Testing and Servicing, Sprinkler System Servicing, Fire Protection Extinguishing Systems, Fire Risk Assessment Services and reactive call outs to Corporate properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per ITT Quality/Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%/10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stevenage"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SBC1124 Fire Safety Services - Corporate Estate",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stevenage Borough Council is seeking a single supplier for the Fire Safety Services contract for the Councils Corporate buildings which consist of offices, depots, community centres and museums (for clarity this contract does not cover domestic properties)To access this opportunity visit Supply Hertfordshire -  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/homeAny clarifications regarding this opportunity must be raised through the Correspondence area in the eTendering system Please note the deadline for return and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6888",
      "name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stevenage Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151451",
      "name": "First Response Fire Safety UK Limited.  ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Response Fire Safety UK Limited.  "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96248",
      "name": "High Court England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032575-2025-CCD01459-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032575-2025-CCD01459-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2025 · 005007-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005007-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-13T16:20:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dedc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6888",
    "name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCD01459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 320000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for two further periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Stevenage Borough Council is seeking a single supplier for the Fire Safety Services contract for the Councils Corporate buildings which consist of offices, depots, community centres and museums. The contract will consist of planned and reactive Fire Safety services, including but not limited to Fire Extinguisher/Blanket Testing, Annual Emergency Light Testing, Fire Alarm Testing and Servicing, Sprinkler System Servicing, Fire Protection Extinguishing Systems, Fire Risk Assessment Services and reactive call outs to Corporate properties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stevenage"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SBC1124 Fire Safety Services - Corporate Estate",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-17T12:10:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Stevenage Borough Council"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-17T12:10:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Stevenage Borough Council is seeking a single supplier for the Fire Safety Services contract for the Councils Corporate buildings which consist of offices, depots, community centres and museums (for clarity this contract does not cover domestic properties)To access this opportunity visit Supply Hertfordshire -  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/homeAny clarifications regarding this opportunity must be raised through the Correspondence area in the eTendering system Please note the deadline for return and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "as stated in the procurement documents",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Stevenage Borough Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day (when using electronic means) standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Thisperiod allows unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the decision to award a Contract before a contract is executed/signed (as appropriate). The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘Regulations’) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly and within the time limits as defined in the above regulations. Where a Contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into the court has the options to award damages and/or to shorten or order the Contract ineffective.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6888",
      "name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stevenage.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stevenage Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96248",
      "name": "High Court England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Stevenage Borough Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed with the long term contract at any stage of the procurement process. Stevenage Borough Council also reserves the right not to award a contract. Neither Stevenage Borough Council nor any person on whose behalf of whom this procurement is undertaken is to be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for these contracts. The Council reserves the right to carry out additional financial checks on all companies tendering for this Contract at any time during the procurement process, to ensure that they continue to meet the Council`s requirements and remain financially viable to perform the Contract. Tenderers should note that the provisions of the Transfer of Undertakings (protection of Employment)Regulations 2006 may apply. To access this procurement opportunity please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/home and follow the on-screen guidance. Any clarifications regarding this opportunity must be raised through the Correspondence area in the eTendering system. If you are experiencing problems with the eTendering system, In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK Support Desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.com or telephone +441144070065 for any website /technical questions, Monday to Friday 8:30 - 17:30. The Council undertakes to hold confidential any information provided in the proposal submitted,subject to the Council`s obligations under the law, including the Freedom of Information Act 2000. If the potential supplier considers that any of the information submitted in the proposal should not be disclosed because of its commercial sensitivity or for reasons of confidentiality, then this should be stated with the reason for considering it sensitive. The Council will then endeavour to consult with the potential supplier about such commercially sensitive or confidential information when considering any request received under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 before replying to such a request, but the decision of the Council in deciding whether an exemption applies is final. Please note the deadline for return and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}