Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Stevenage Borough Council →
This notice is a pre market engagement exercise and not a call of tenders. To provide an Aquatic Adventure facility and ancillary pay and play activities for example pedaloes, stand up paddle boards etc for the 2025 season for 4 years. The operator must be accredited and have personnel with at least five years experience with providing such a facility in a similar environment. The bidder must invest in all the equipment required to operate the facility including an inflatable unit which needs to be compliant with ISO 25649-1:2017 Floating leisure articles for use on and in the water or subsequent replacement ISO/FDIS 25649-1 Bidders must provide further investment into required infrastructure e.g. changing rooms, showers, toilets lockers, pontoon lake weights and customer equipment, buoyancy aids, wet suits etc. Accreditations are required for the facility and operation itself together with RLSS trained lifeguards. For more details on the specification requirements refer to document 2.3 in the specification. Bidders are required to meet all of the further requirements in 2.2. This is a concession contract which will need to be fully operational for the 2025 season. The concession will be based on a percentage of gross turnover of the concession contract. The contract will be aligned to the specification documents and lease for the property. Pre market engagement process To test the market and understand if operators can meet the requirements of the specification and the set up date for the 2025 season. If an operator can meet the criteria a direct award may be given or if more than one operator meets the criteria there will be a mini competition over a 2 week period. Clarification/question deadline 30 April , submission 7 May. Operators are to submit the questionnaire by the submission deadline Documents and further details are available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Leisure equipment, Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Leisure equipment (37416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 468 | 5 median · 61.5 average (164 of 468 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (170 of 468 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To test the market and understand if operators can meet the requirements of the specification and the set up date for the 2025 season. If an operator can meet the criteria a direct award may be given or if more than one operator meets the criteria there will be a mini competition over a 2 week period. Clarification/question deadline 30 April, submission 7 May. Operators are to submit the questionnaire by the submission deadline Documents and further details are available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home | engagement | 7 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05064b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016502-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 23 2025 12:23:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2025 | planning | 016502-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016502-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T13:23:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05064b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCD01592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure equipment"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SBC 0325 Pre-Procurement Market Engagement Questionnaire for Water Inflatable Feature and Ancillary Activities ",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is a pre market engagement exercise and not a call of tenders. \nTo provide an Aquatic Adventure facility and ancillary pay and play activities for example pedaloes, stand up paddle boards etc for the 2025 season for 4 years.\nThe operator must be accredited and have personnel with at least five years experience with providing such a facility in a similar environment. \nThe bidder must invest in all the equipment required to operate the facility including an inflatable unit which needs to be compliant with ISO 25649-1:2017 Floating leisure articles for use on and in the water or subsequent replacement ISO/FDIS 25649-1\nBidders must provide further investment into required infrastructure e.g. changing rooms, showers, toilets lockers, pontoon lake weights and customer equipment, buoyancy aids, wet suits etc. \nAccreditations are required for the facility and operation itself together with RLSS trained lifeguards.\nFor more details on the specification requirements refer to document 2.3 in the specification.\nBidders are required to meet all of the further requirements in 2.2.\nThis is a concession contract which will need to be fully operational for the 2025 season.\nThe concession will be based on a percentage of gross turnover of the concession contract. \nThe contract will be aligned to the specification documents and lease for the property. \nPre market engagement process\nTo test the market and understand if operators can meet the requirements of the specification and the set up date for the 2025 season. If an operator can meet the criteria a direct award may be given or if more than one operator meets the criteria there will be a mini competition over a 2 week period. \nClarification/question deadline 30 April , submission 7 May. Operators are to submit the questionnaire by the submission deadline \nDocuments and further details are available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-23T13:23:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To test the market and understand if operators can meet the requirements of the specification and the set up date for the 2025 season. If an operator can meet the criteria a direct award may be given or if more than one operator meets the criteria there will be a mini competition over a 2 week period. \nClarification/question deadline 30 April, submission 7 May. Operators are to submit the questionnaire by the submission deadline \nDocuments and further details are available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016502-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T13:23:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05064b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCD01592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure equipment"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SBC 0325 Pre-Procurement Market Engagement Questionnaire for Water Inflatable Feature and Ancillary Activities ",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is a pre market engagement exercise and not a call of tenders. \nTo provide an Aquatic Adventure facility and ancillary pay and play activities for example pedaloes, stand up paddle boards etc for the 2025 season for 4 years.\nThe operator must be accredited and have personnel with at least five years experience with providing such a facility in a similar environment. \nThe bidder must invest in all the equipment required to operate the facility including an inflatable unit which needs to be compliant with ISO 25649-1:2017 Floating leisure articles for use on and in the water or subsequent replacement ISO/FDIS 25649-1\nBidders must provide further investment into required infrastructure e.g. changing rooms, showers, toilets lockers, pontoon lake weights and customer equipment, buoyancy aids, wet suits etc. \nAccreditations are required for the facility and operation itself together with RLSS trained lifeguards.\nFor more details on the specification requirements refer to document 2.3 in the specification.\nBidders are required to meet all of the further requirements in 2.2.\nThis is a concession contract which will need to be fully operational for the 2025 season.\nThe concession will be based on a percentage of gross turnover of the concession contract. \nThe contract will be aligned to the specification documents and lease for the property. \nPre market engagement process\nTo test the market and understand if operators can meet the requirements of the specification and the set up date for the 2025 season. If an operator can meet the criteria a direct award may be given or if more than one operator meets the criteria there will be a mini competition over a 2 week period. \nClarification/question deadline 30 April , submission 7 May. Operators are to submit the questionnaire by the submission deadline \nDocuments and further details are available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"name": "Stevenage Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Daneshill House, Danestrete"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLV-8626-LHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stevenage.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-23T13:23:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To test the market and understand if operators can meet the requirements of the specification and the set up date for the 2025 season. If an operator can meet the criteria a direct award may be given or if more than one operator meets the criteria there will be a mini competition over a 2 week period. \nClarification/question deadline 30 April, submission 7 May. Operators are to submit the questionnaire by the submission deadline \nDocuments and further details are available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}