Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Organox Kits for the Organox machine, HPB, Liver Transplant.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06558d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023110-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 15:14:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023110-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014233-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014098-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023110-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T15:14:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06558d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177235",
"name": "ORGANOX (EUROPE) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C424214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAT - UHB - Organox Kits HPB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Organox Kits for the Organox machine, HPB, Liver Transplant.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "They are the only supplier who can provide the kits for the current equipment in place at the Trust",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hed.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RRK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177235",
"name": "ORGANOX (EUROPE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cuffas Lea House, 3500 John Smith Drive, Oxford Business Park South"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@organox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SAT - UHB - Organox Kits HPB",
"value": {
"amount": 216295,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 259554
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:14:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023110-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T15:14:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06558d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177235",
"name": "ORGANOX (EUROPE) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C424214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAT - UHB - Organox Kits HPB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Organox Kits for the Organox machine, HPB, Liver Transplant.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "They are the only supplier who can provide the kits for the current equipment in place at the Trust",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hed.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RRK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177235",
"name": "ORGANOX (EUROPE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cuffas Lea House, 3500 John Smith Drive, Oxford Business Park South"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@organox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SAT - UHB - Organox Kits HPB",
"value": {
"amount": 216295,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 259554
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:14:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014233-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T11:52:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06558d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAT - UHB - Organox Kits HPB",
"value": {
"amount": 216295,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 259554
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014233-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014233-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:52:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06557113",
"name": "Organox Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C424214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAT - UHB - Organox Kits HPB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Organox Kits for the Organox machine, HPB, Liver Transplant purchased Via a SAT, as only suitable provider.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06557113",
"name": "Organox Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "125 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06557113",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "toni.day@organox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014098-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T08:29:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06558d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAT - UHB - Organox Kits HPB",
"value": {
"amount": 216295,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 259554
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014098-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014098-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T08:29:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06557113",
"name": "Organox Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C424214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "SAT - UHB - Organox Kits HPB",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Organox Kits for the Organox machine, HPB, Liver Transplant purchased Via a SAT, as only suitable provider.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06557113",
"name": "Organox Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "125 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06557113",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "toni.day@organox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}