← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SAT - Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion - Bridge to Life

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Set for Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion (without Oxygenator) 120 kits. Relating to SAT 11971.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOnly Supplier.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SAT - Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion - Bridge to Life

Statusactive
Value£367,200

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e45
Latest release ID028239-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 08:19:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028239-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract024912-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract024892-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028239-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T08:19:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08072237",
          "name": "Bridge to life (Europe) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C432151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAT - Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion - Bridge to Life",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Set for Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion (without Oxygenator) 120 kits. Relating to SAT 11971.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only Supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Wingrove",
        "email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08072237",
      "name": "Bridge to life (Europe) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 4GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LU311 The Light Bulb, 1 Filament Walk,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08072237",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tbc@bridgetolife.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "SAT - Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion - Bridge to Life",
      "value": {
        "amount": 367200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 440640
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028239-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028239-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T08:19:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "One off Purchase."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028239-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028239-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T08:19:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08072237",
          "name": "Bridge to life (Europe) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C432151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAT - Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion - Bridge to Life",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Set for Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion (without Oxygenator) 120 kits. Relating to SAT 11971.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only Supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Wingrove",
        "email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08072237",
      "name": "Bridge to life (Europe) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 4GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LU311 The Light Bulb, 1 Filament Walk,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08072237",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tbc@bridgetolife.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "SAT - Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion - Bridge to Life",
      "value": {
        "amount": 367200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 440640
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028239-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028239-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T08:19:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "One off Purchase."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 024912-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024912-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T09:12:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SAT - Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion - Bridge to Life",
      "value": {
        "amount": 367200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 440640
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024912-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024912-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:12:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08072237",
          "name": "Bridge to Life (Europe( Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C432151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAT - Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion - Bridge to Life",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Set for Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion (without Oxygenator) 120 kits. Relating to SAT 11971.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Wingrove",
        "email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08072237",
      "name": "Bridge to Life (Europe( Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 4GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LU311 The Light Bulb, 1 Filament Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08072237",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jsmith@bridgetolife.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 024892-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024892-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T08:36:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SAT - Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion - Bridge to Life",
      "value": {
        "amount": 367200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 440640
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024892-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024892-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T08:36:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08072237",
          "name": "Bridge to Life (Europe( Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e45",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAT - Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion - Bridge to Life",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Set for Liver Portal Vein and Hepatic Artery perfusion (without Oxygenator) 120 kits",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only Supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Wingrove",
        "email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08072237",
      "name": "Bridge to Life (Europe( Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 4GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LU311 The Light Bulb, 1 Filament Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08072237",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jsmith@bridgetolife.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}