Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sapientia Education Trust →
View official notice ↗Official source
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for ten schools within the trust, six secondary schools and four primaries situated in East Norfolk, centered around Norwich and Northern Suffolk. The Sapientia Education Trust (SET) was established in 2016 with the purpose of bringing like-minded schools together to work in partnership to deliver a world class education to pupils in Norfolk and Suffolk. The term Sapientia comes from the motto of the founding school, Wymondham College, and means wisdom. ‘Our work is cross-phase and involves a strong commitment to staff development and on-going training for all staff in our schools. We believe that collaboration and partnership work helps raise standards and we work with a range of schools within and beyond our Trust.’ Current catering service annual turnover for the nine schools in scope is estimated to be in excess of £1.1million per annum The principal aim of this process will be to realise the benefits of a single specialist service provider. This is a key strategic project that will bring the trust from three existing service providers and two schools that self -deliver into one bundled contract, with an output specification defined that should attract in-form education sector caterers to make confident and commercially attractive bids. The intention of the process is to bring the majority of the trust’s cleaning services under one service provider – with the objective to achieve a higher consistent level of quality in each school, primary or secondary, than is currently being achieved by the mix of service providers and in-house operation. A further aim is for better communication and more evidence of service assurance at both school and at trust level. The ITT process will focus bidders questions to assure that the process has the right mix and weightings of qualitative measurements to demonstrate the Trust’s desire for enduring quality alongside fair and competitive value; which will allow the best fit contractor to succeed. Please see PSQ Document for more information.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f712 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044540-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 15:13:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083512-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044540-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | tender | 083512-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044540-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-14T16:13:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
"name": "Sapientia Education Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5500000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044540-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044540-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:13:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sapientia Education Trust ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for ten schools within the trust, six secondary schools and four primaries situated in East Norfolk, centered around Norwich and Northern Suffolk.\nThe Sapientia Education Trust (SET) was established in 2016 with the purpose of bringing like-minded schools together to work in partnership to deliver a world class education to pupils in Norfolk and Suffolk. The term Sapientia comes from the motto of the founding school, Wymondham College, and means wisdom.\n‘Our work is cross-phase and involves a strong commitment to staff development and on-going training for all staff in our schools. We believe that collaboration and partnership work helps raise standards and we work with a range of schools within and beyond our Trust.’\nCurrent catering service annual turnover for the nine schools in scope is estimated to be in excess of £1.1million per annum\nThe principal aim of this process will be to realise the benefits of a single specialist service provider. This is a key strategic project that will bring the trust from three existing service providers and two schools that self -deliver into one bundled contract, with an output specification defined that should attract in-form education sector caterers to make confident and commercially attractive bids. \nThe intention of the process is to bring the majority of the trust’s cleaning services under one service provider – with the objective to achieve a higher consistent level of quality in each school, primary or secondary, than is currently being achieved by the mix of service providers and in-house operation. A further aim is for better communication and more evidence of service assurance at both school and at trust level.\nThe ITT process will focus bidders questions to assure that the process has the right mix and weightings of qualitative measurements to demonstrate the Trust’s desire for enduring quality alongside fair and competitive value; which will allow the best fit contractor to succeed.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
"name": "Sapientia Education Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR18 9SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sapientia Education Trust, Wymondham College, Wymondham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCL-6932-LTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton, Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First floor Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03762020",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Allen",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044540-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-14T16:13:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
"name": "Sapientia Education Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5500000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044540-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044540-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:13:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sapientia Education Trust ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for ten schools within the trust, six secondary schools and four primaries situated in East Norfolk, centered around Norwich and Northern Suffolk.\nThe Sapientia Education Trust (SET) was established in 2016 with the purpose of bringing like-minded schools together to work in partnership to deliver a world class education to pupils in Norfolk and Suffolk. The term Sapientia comes from the motto of the founding school, Wymondham College, and means wisdom.\n‘Our work is cross-phase and involves a strong commitment to staff development and on-going training for all staff in our schools. We believe that collaboration and partnership work helps raise standards and we work with a range of schools within and beyond our Trust.’\nCurrent catering service annual turnover for the nine schools in scope is estimated to be in excess of £1.1million per annum\nThe principal aim of this process will be to realise the benefits of a single specialist service provider. This is a key strategic project that will bring the trust from three existing service providers and two schools that self -deliver into one bundled contract, with an output specification defined that should attract in-form education sector caterers to make confident and commercially attractive bids. \nThe intention of the process is to bring the majority of the trust’s cleaning services under one service provider – with the objective to achieve a higher consistent level of quality in each school, primary or secondary, than is currently being achieved by the mix of service providers and in-house operation. A further aim is for better communication and more evidence of service assurance at both school and at trust level.\nThe ITT process will focus bidders questions to assure that the process has the right mix and weightings of qualitative measurements to demonstrate the Trust’s desire for enduring quality alongside fair and competitive value; which will allow the best fit contractor to succeed.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
"name": "Sapientia Education Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR18 9SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sapientia Education Trust, Wymondham College, Wymondham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCL-6932-LTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton, Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First floor Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03762020",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Allen",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083512-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T16:06:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
"name": "Sapientia Education Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sapientia Education Trust ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083512-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083512-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:06:22Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for ten schools within the trust, six secondary schools and four primaries situated in East Norfolk, centered around Norwich and Northern Suffolk.\nThe Sapientia Education Trust (SET) was established in 2016 with the purpose of bringing like-minded schools together to work in partnership to deliver a world class education to pupils in Norfolk and Suffolk. The term Sapientia comes from the motto of the founding school, Wymondham College, and means wisdom.\n‘Our work is cross-phase and involves a strong commitment to staff development and on-going training for all staff in our schools. We believe that collaboration and partnership work helps raise standards and we work with a range of schools within and beyond our Trust.’\nCurrent catering service annual turnover for the nine schools in scope is estimated to be in excess of £1.1million per annum\nThe principal aim of this process will be to realise the benefits of a single specialist service provider. This is a key strategic project that will bring the trust from three existing service providers and two schools that self -deliver into one bundled contract, with an output specification defined that should attract in-form education sector caterers to make confident and commercially attractive bids. \nThe intention of the process is to bring the majority of the trust’s cleaning services under one service provider – with the objective to achieve a higher consistent level of quality in each school, primary or secondary, than is currently being achieved by the mix of service providers and in-house operation. A further aim is for better communication and more evidence of service assurance at both school and at trust level.\nThe ITT process will focus bidders questions to assure that the process has the right mix and weightings of qualitative measurements to demonstrate the Trust’s desire for enduring quality alongside fair and competitive value; which will allow the best fit contractor to succeed.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Norfolk:-School-cleaning-services./YC643YU428\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/YC643YU428",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/YC643YU428",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
"name": "Sapientia Education Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR18 9SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sapientia Education Trust, Wymondham College, Wymondham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCL-6932-LTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}