← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SAP Scanning Devices - Market Engagement

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2024

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Scanning Devices for its SAP solution.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture 30100000Data-processing machines (hardware) 30210000

Lot details

Lot 1

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Scanning Devices for its SAP solution.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust wishes to establish a contract with a suitably experienced service provider for provision or lease handheld devices for use with SAP logistics processes to all the Trust’s Premises and Locations, which include Queen Elizabeth, Heartlands, Good Hope and Solihull Hospitals. Consideration will be given to different service models; however, our aim is to simplify where possible, while maintaining a service with full accountability and reduced overall costs.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furnitureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture (30100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,1423 median · 37.2 average (468 of 1,142 with a bid count)3.7 average (514 of 1,142 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG32Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045a67
Latest release ID015702-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 17 2024 11:51:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2024planning015702-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015702-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T12:51:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC08.0669",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Scanning Devices for its SAP solution.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust wishes to establish a contract with a suitably experienced service provider for provision or lease handheld devices for use with SAP logistics processes to all the Trust’s Premises and Locations, which include Queen Elizabeth, Heartlands, Good Hope and Solihull Hospitals. Consideration will be given to different service models; however, our aim is to simplify where possible, while maintaining a service with full accountability and reduced overall costs.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAP Scanning Devices - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Scanning Devices for its SAP solution.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 17:00 on Friday 14th June 2024.<br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr000008pUzDIAU&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 May 2024 · 015702-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "015702-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T12:51:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC08.0669",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Scanning Devices for its SAP solution.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust wishes to establish a contract with a suitably experienced service provider for provision or lease handheld devices for use with SAP logistics processes to all the Trust’s Premises and Locations, which include Queen Elizabeth, Heartlands, Good Hope and Solihull Hospitals. Consideration will be given to different service models; however, our aim is to simplify where possible, while maintaining a service with full accountability and reduced overall costs.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAP Scanning Devices - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Scanning Devices for its SAP solution.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 17:00 on Friday 14th June 2024.<br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr000008pUzDIAU&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}