← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSouth West Police Procurement Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2024

What is being bought

South West Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset has awarded a short term six month contract with their incumbent provider for the continued provision of functional and technical support to keep their current ERP environment operational. This contract has been brought about due to unavoidable delays with the implementation of a replacement ERP system. The current ERP environment is of a bespoke design meaning specific technical knowledge only exists within the incumbent organisation.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

South West Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset has awarded a short term six month contract with their incumbent provider for the continued provision of functional and technical support to keep their current ERP environment operational. This contract has been brought about due to unavoidable delays with the implementation of a replacement ERP system. The current ERP environment is of a bespoke design meaning specific technical knowledge only exists within the incumbent organisation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3811 median · 19.6 average (161 of 381 with a bid count)2.8 average (183 of 381 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSouth West Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset has awarded a short term six month contract with their incumbent provider for the continued provision of functional and technical support to keep their current ERP environment operational. This contract has been brought about due to unavoidable delays with the implementation of a replacement ERP system. The current ERP environment is of a bespoke design meaning specific technical knowledge only exists within the incumbent organisation.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SAP Resource

Statusactive
Value£484,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048623
Latest release ID023864-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 31 2024 07:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2024award, contract023864-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023864-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-31T08:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71826",
    "name": "South West Police Procurement Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023864-2024-SPS0752-1",
      "title": "SAP Resource",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115702",
          "name": "IBM UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS0752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South West Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police.  The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset has awarded a short term six month contract with their incumbent provider for the continued provision of functional and technical support to keep their current ERP environment operational.  This contract has been brought about due to unavoidable delays with the implementation of a replacement ERP system.  The current ERP environment is of a bespoke design meaning specific technical knowledge only exists within the incumbent organisation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAP Resource",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South West Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police.  The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset has awarded a short term six month contract with their incumbent provider for the continued provision of functional and technical support to keep their current ERP environment operational.  This contract has been brought about due to unavoidable delays with the implementation of a replacement ERP system.  The current ERP environment is of a bespoke design meaning specific technical knowledge only exists within the incumbent organisation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "South West Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police.  The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset has awarded a short term six month contract with their incumbent provider for the continued provision of functional and technical support to keep their current ERP environment operational.  This contract has been brought about due to unavoidable delays with the implementation of a replacement ERP system.  The current ERP environment is of a bespoke design meaning specific technical knowledge only exists within the incumbent organisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71826",
      "name": "South West Police Procurement Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30310",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "South West Police Procurement Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Jenkins",
        "email": "nicholas.jenkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01268000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115702",
      "name": "IBM UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023864-2024-SPS0752-1",
      "title": "SAP Resource",
      "value": {
        "amount": 484000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023864-2024-SPS0752-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2024 · 023864-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023864-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-31T08:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71826",
    "name": "South West Police Procurement Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023864-2024-SPS0752-1",
      "title": "SAP Resource",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115702",
          "name": "IBM UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS0752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South West Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police.  The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset has awarded a short term six month contract with their incumbent provider for the continued provision of functional and technical support to keep their current ERP environment operational.  This contract has been brought about due to unavoidable delays with the implementation of a replacement ERP system.  The current ERP environment is of a bespoke design meaning specific technical knowledge only exists within the incumbent organisation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAP Resource",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South West Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police.  The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset has awarded a short term six month contract with their incumbent provider for the continued provision of functional and technical support to keep their current ERP environment operational.  This contract has been brought about due to unavoidable delays with the implementation of a replacement ERP system.  The current ERP environment is of a bespoke design meaning specific technical knowledge only exists within the incumbent organisation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "South West Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police.  The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset has awarded a short term six month contract with their incumbent provider for the continued provision of functional and technical support to keep their current ERP environment operational.  This contract has been brought about due to unavoidable delays with the implementation of a replacement ERP system.  The current ERP environment is of a bespoke design meaning specific technical knowledge only exists within the incumbent organisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71826",
      "name": "South West Police Procurement Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30310",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "South West Police Procurement Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Jenkins",
        "email": "nicholas.jenkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01268000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115702",
      "name": "IBM UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023864-2024-SPS0752-1",
      "title": "SAP Resource",
      "value": {
        "amount": 484000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023864-2024-SPS0752-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}