← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SAP Licences (VEAT Notification)

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2024

What is being bought

This is not an opportunity, but a VEAT notice to inform the Market that the Council is looking to renew its contract for SAP Enterprise Licences, Support and Maintenance to give them rights to product upgrades, new product functionalities, fixes & patches directly with SAP UK Ltd. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is purely to cover the existing perpetual licences with ongoing support/maintenance across the entire stack and usage rights to SAP Solution Manager for a period of 2 years. The Council is still developing SAP and so requires access to all updates. Please note that the operational support contract is not included in this notice, that contract was tendered via an open process.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is not an opportunity, but a VEAT notice to inform the Market that the Council is looking to renew its contract for SAP Enterprise Licences, Support and Maintenance to give them rights to product upgrades, new product functionalities, fixes & patches directly with SAP UK Ltd. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is purely to cover the existing perpetual licences with ongoing support/maintenance across the entire stack and usage rights to SAP Solution Manager for a period of 2 years. The Council is still developing SAP and so requires access to all updates. Please note that the operational support contract is not included in this notice, that contract was tendered via an open process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer381 median · 3.1 average (29 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4451 median · 12 average (199 of 445 with a bid count)2.4 average (228 of 445 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council is looking to contract for support and maintenance for its existing SAP licences. The Council is looking to contract for ongoing support and maintenance to enable the council to access fixes, patches and new versions. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is solely to support the system it has previously procured. Competition is absent for technical reasons and the protection of exclusive rights (source code, SAP do not allow other 3rd parties to provide support and maintenance of the intellectual property). No alternative or substitute exists that can provide the licence support and maintenance. The Council is still developing SAP and so requires access to all updates. Please note that the operational support contract is not included in this notice. This contract was tendered via an open process and on expiry the Council will conduct a further open transparent procurement process.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

VEAT notification only for SAP Licences, Support and Maintenance

Statusactive
SupplierSAP UK Ltd

Contracts

VEAT notification only for SAP Licences, Support and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045308
Latest release ID012516-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 17 2024 13:34:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2024award, contract012516-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012516-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-17T14:34:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045308",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012516-2024-1-1",
      "title": "VEAT notification only for SAP Licences, Support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111109",
          "name": "SAP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is not an opportunity, but a VEAT notice to inform the Market that the Council is looking to renew its contract for SAP Enterprise Licences, Support and Maintenance to give them rights to product upgrades, new product functionalities, fixes & patches directly with SAP UK Ltd. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is purely to cover the existing perpetual licences with ongoing support/maintenance across the entire stack and usage rights to SAP Solution Manager for a period of 2 years. The Council is still developing SAP and so requires access to all updates. Please note that the operational support contract is not included in this notice, that contract was tendered via an open process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAP Licences (VEAT Notification)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is not an opportunity, but a VEAT notice to inform the Market that the Council is looking to renew its contract for SAP Enterprise Licences, Support and Maintenance to give them rights to product upgrades, new product functionalities, fixes & patches directly with SAP UK Ltd. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is purely to cover the existing perpetual licences with ongoing support/maintenance across the entire stack and usage rights to SAP Solution Manager for a period of 2 years. The Council is still developing SAP and so requires access to all updates. Please note that the operational support contract is not included in this notice, that contract was tendered via an open process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council is looking to contract for support and maintenance for its existing SAP licences. The Council is looking to contract for ongoing support and maintenance to enable the council to access fixes, patches and new versions. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is solely to support the system it has previously procured. Competition is absent for technical reasons and the protection of exclusive rights (source code, SAP do not allow other 3rd parties to provide support and maintenance of the intellectual property). No alternative or\nsubstitute exists that can provide the licence support and maintenance. The Council is still developing SAP and so requires access to all updates.\nPlease note that the operational support contract is not included in this notice. This contract was tendered via an open process and on expiry the Council will conduct a further open transparent procurement process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111109",
      "name": "SAP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place, Bedfont Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SAP UK Ltd",
        "legalName": "SAP UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30430",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52358",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012516-2024-1-1",
      "title": "VEAT notification only for SAP Licences, Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012516-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2024 · 012516-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012516-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-17T14:34:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045308",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012516-2024-1-1",
      "title": "VEAT notification only for SAP Licences, Support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111109",
          "name": "SAP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is not an opportunity, but a VEAT notice to inform the Market that the Council is looking to renew its contract for SAP Enterprise Licences, Support and Maintenance to give them rights to product upgrades, new product functionalities, fixes & patches directly with SAP UK Ltd. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is purely to cover the existing perpetual licences with ongoing support/maintenance across the entire stack and usage rights to SAP Solution Manager for a period of 2 years. The Council is still developing SAP and so requires access to all updates. Please note that the operational support contract is not included in this notice, that contract was tendered via an open process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAP Licences (VEAT Notification)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is not an opportunity, but a VEAT notice to inform the Market that the Council is looking to renew its contract for SAP Enterprise Licences, Support and Maintenance to give them rights to product upgrades, new product functionalities, fixes & patches directly with SAP UK Ltd. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is purely to cover the existing perpetual licences with ongoing support/maintenance across the entire stack and usage rights to SAP Solution Manager for a period of 2 years. The Council is still developing SAP and so requires access to all updates. Please note that the operational support contract is not included in this notice, that contract was tendered via an open process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council is looking to contract for support and maintenance for its existing SAP licences. The Council is looking to contract for ongoing support and maintenance to enable the council to access fixes, patches and new versions. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is solely to support the system it has previously procured. Competition is absent for technical reasons and the protection of exclusive rights (source code, SAP do not allow other 3rd parties to provide support and maintenance of the intellectual property). No alternative or\nsubstitute exists that can provide the licence support and maintenance. The Council is still developing SAP and so requires access to all updates.\nPlease note that the operational support contract is not included in this notice. This contract was tendered via an open process and on expiry the Council will conduct a further open transparent procurement process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111109",
      "name": "SAP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place, Bedfont Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SAP UK Ltd",
        "legalName": "SAP UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30430",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52358",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012516-2024-1-1",
      "title": "VEAT notification only for SAP Licences, Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012516-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}