Lot 1
Award of contract to SAP(UK) Ltd for Enterprise support to cover deployments in Procurement, HR, Finance and Payroll
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
Award of contract to SAP(UK) Ltd for Enterprise Support to cover deployments in Procurement, HR, Finance and Payroll. Contract awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without publication of a notice under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
UKL22
Award of contract to SAP(UK) Ltd for Enterprise support to cover deployments in Procurement, HR, Finance and Payroll
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 77 | 1 median · 2.4 average (46 of 77 with a bid count) | 1 average (51 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fe8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030487-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 08 2021 11:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 030487-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030487-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-08T11:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030487-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37089",
"name": "SAP (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract to SAP(UK) Ltd for Enterprise support to cover deployments in Procurement, HR, Finance and Payroll"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAP Enterprise Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract to SAP(UK) Ltd for Enterprise Support to cover deployments in Procurement, HR, Finance and Payroll.\nContract awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without publication of a notice under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The decision to award a contract to SAP (UK) Ltd is taken on technical grounds, as no equivalent support from any other supplier than SAP. Whilst it is possible to procure third-party SAP support, it does not provide all the functionality and services required by the Council that are exclusively offered by SAP (UK) Ltd",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateframeworks@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920873732"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37089",
"name": "SAP (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW148HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SAP (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030487-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030487-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:116289)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030487-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-08T11:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030487-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37089",
"name": "SAP (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract to SAP(UK) Ltd for Enterprise support to cover deployments in Procurement, HR, Finance and Payroll"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAP Enterprise Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract to SAP(UK) Ltd for Enterprise Support to cover deployments in Procurement, HR, Finance and Payroll.\nContract awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without publication of a notice under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The decision to award a contract to SAP (UK) Ltd is taken on technical grounds, as no equivalent support from any other supplier than SAP. Whilst it is possible to procure third-party SAP support, it does not provide all the functionality and services required by the Council that are exclusively offered by SAP (UK) Ltd",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateframeworks@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920873732"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37089",
"name": "SAP (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW148HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SAP (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030487-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030487-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:116289)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}