Lot 1
Retrofit programme for select properties to improve the EPC ratings to C or above.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
Buyer: Bernicia Group →
Retrofit programme for select properties to improve the EPC ratings to C or above.
UKC
Retrofit programme for select properties to improve the EPC ratings to C or above.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Environmental improvement works (45262640); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 922 | 5 median · 79.2 average (243 of 922 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (269 of 922 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c344 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017755-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 22 2023 09:36:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017755-2023 |
| 3 May 2023 | tenderUpdate | 012688-2023 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | tender | 011539-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017755-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-22T10:36:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c344",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017755-2023-BH2023026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85772",
"name": "PHS Home Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN667080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Retrofit programme for select properties to improve the EPC ratings to C or above.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAP C Retrofit Works Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Retrofit programme for select properties to improve the EPC ratings to C or above.",
"classification": {
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Abbeywoods Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 3448003800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85772",
"name": "PHS Home Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Houghton Le Spring",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PHS Home Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56349",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017755-2023-BH2023026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017755-2023-BH2023026-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017755-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-22T10:36:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c344",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017755-2023-BH2023026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85772",
"name": "PHS Home Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN667080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Retrofit programme for select properties to improve the EPC ratings to C or above.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAP C Retrofit Works Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Retrofit programme for select properties to improve the EPC ratings to C or above.",
"classification": {
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Abbeywoods Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 3448003800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85772",
"name": "PHS Home Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Houghton Le Spring",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PHS Home Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56349",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017755-2023-BH2023026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017755-2023-BH2023026-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012688-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-03T15:24:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c344",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN667080",
"title": "SAP C Retrofit Works Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bernicia are looking for a provider to complete a programme of retrofit works with the overarching aim of reaching SAP C. Surveys have been completed on all properties within scope which relate to around 865 properties across the Northeast region including Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham, and Cleveland.",
"classification": {
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Abbeywoods Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bernicia.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 3448003800"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011539-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-21T15:16:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c344",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN667080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Bernicia are looking for a provider to complete a programme of retrofit works with the overarching aim of reaching SAP C. Surveys have been completed on all properties within scope which relate to around 865 properties across the Northeast region including Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham, and Cleveland.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAP C Retrofit Works Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-22T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-22T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Bernicia are looking for a provider to complete a programme of retrofit works with the overarching aim of reaching SAP C. Surveys have been completed on all properties within scope which relate to around 865 properties across the Northeast region including Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham, and Cleveland.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Abbeywoods Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.housingprocurement.com",
"name": "Miss Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 3448003800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80874",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}