Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
SAP Annual Support and Maintenance Renewal
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED: "SAP Annual Support and Maintenance Renewal". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
SALESFORCE UK LIMITEDTop vendor: 36.6% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 25 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| SALESFORCE UK LIMITED | 2 wins | £29,491,193 |
| MICROSOFT LIMITED | 1 win | £27,250,000 |
| De Nora Water Technologies UK Services Ltd | 1 win | £4,000,000 |
| CROSSLAND TANKERS LIMITED | 1 win | £3,451,274 |
| SAP (UK) LIMITED | 1 win | £2,286,398 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Dec 2025, 18:09 GMT | Last source update8 Dec 2025, 18:09 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f13d | ||
What is being bought
Direct Award of SAP Annual Support and Maintenance Renewal
This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of the contracting authority's intention to renew its annual SAP support and maintenance contract for it's existing SAP estate.
The authority currently relies on SAP ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) platform as a core business-critical system. Continued SAP support and maintenance is required to secure uninterrupted support of critical business systems.
The authority has a 12 month renewal option, this notice reflects the renewal for the next 12-month period.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
8 Dec 2025, 18:09 GMT - Status changed to complete
8 Dec 2025, 17:53 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Dec 2025, 17:53 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Dec 2025, 17:53 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Dec 2025, 18:09 GMT - Award active
4 Dec 2005, 00:00 GMT · £2,286,398
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SAP UK LTD £2,286,398 · 4 Dec 2005, 00:00 GMT · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-02366678Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleFor the reasons detailed above, United Utilities intends to renew its SAP Support and Maintenance on the following basis:
The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier, which are intended as an extension to or partial replacement of existing goods, services or works in circumstances where
a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from or incompatible with the existing goods services or works; and
b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. |