← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sandwell Carers Service

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

The Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to procure a new Carers Service in Sandwell where carers can access information, advice, and support in line with the Care Act 2014.The Care Act 2014 placed a duty on all Councils to consider the needs of carers on equal footing to the person receiving care and support. There is a clear focus in the Act on promoting carers' wellbeing, taking account of the impact caring has on all aspects of their lives. It is therefore a statutory requirement that every Council has a robust offer to identify carers and support them appropriately.The new service will work with local partners towards better lives for Carers in Sandwell. It will improve outcomes for Sandwell carers, including health, wellbeing and opportunities.

Delivery location

UKG37

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The new service will work with local partners towards better lives for Carers in Sandwell. It will improve outcomes for Sandwell carers, including health, wellbeing and opportunities.Key functions will include:1. Support for carers to identify or be identified as carers - including campaigns, targeted activities for under- represented groups of carers and promotion/awareness raising2. Single point of access for carers with information and advice, and signposting to the right support3. Preventative community based support - including peer support groups and work with local partners4. Checks on carer wellbeing5. Wellbeing plans and triage to the right services as needed, including Adult Social Care and Children's TrustThe successful contractor will be required to have responsibility for the delivery of the Service in compliance with legislation including the Care Act 2014, Children and Families Act 2014, and to support and empower carers to meet key outcomes

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG37351 median · 10.1 average (11 of 35 with a bid count)6.7 average (15 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049478-2026-ASC146-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dcb7
Latest release ID049478-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 10:08:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049478-2026
7 Feb 2025tender004156-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049478-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T11:08:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96597",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049478-2026-ASC146-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122901",
          "name": "Forward Carers CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The new service will work with local partners towards better lives for Carers in Sandwell. It will improve outcomes for Sandwell carers, including health, wellbeing and opportunities.Key functions will include:1. Support for carers to identify or be identified as carers - including campaigns, targeted activities for under- represented groups of carers and promotion/awareness raising2. Single point of access for carers with information and advice, and signposting to the right support3. Preventative community based support - including peer support groups and work with local partners4. Checks on carer wellbeing5. Wellbeing plans and triage to the right services as needed, including Adult Social Care and Children's TrustThe successful contractor will be required to have responsibility for the delivery of the Service in compliance with legislation including the Care Act 2014, Children and Families Act 2014, and to support and empower carers to meet key outcomes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sandwell Carers Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to procure a new Carers Service in Sandwell where carers can access information, advice, and support in line with the Care Act 2014.The Care Act 2014 placed a duty on all Councils to consider the needs of carers on equal footing to the person receiving care and support. There is a clear focus in the Act on promoting carers' wellbeing, taking account of the impact caring has on all aspects of their lives. It is therefore a statutory requirement that every Council has a robust offer to identify carers and support them appropriately.The new service will work with local partners towards better lives for Carers in Sandwell. It will improve outcomes for Sandwell carers, including health, wellbeing and opportunities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96597",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "madalene2_harmer@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122901",
      "name": "Forward Carers CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forward Carers CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049478-2026-ASC146-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049478-2026-ASC146-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049478-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049478-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T11:08:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96597",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049478-2026-ASC146-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122901",
          "name": "Forward Carers CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The new service will work with local partners towards better lives for Carers in Sandwell. It will improve outcomes for Sandwell carers, including health, wellbeing and opportunities.Key functions will include:1. Support for carers to identify or be identified as carers - including campaigns, targeted activities for under- represented groups of carers and promotion/awareness raising2. Single point of access for carers with information and advice, and signposting to the right support3. Preventative community based support - including peer support groups and work with local partners4. Checks on carer wellbeing5. Wellbeing plans and triage to the right services as needed, including Adult Social Care and Children's TrustThe successful contractor will be required to have responsibility for the delivery of the Service in compliance with legislation including the Care Act 2014, Children and Families Act 2014, and to support and empower carers to meet key outcomes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sandwell Carers Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to procure a new Carers Service in Sandwell where carers can access information, advice, and support in line with the Care Act 2014.The Care Act 2014 placed a duty on all Councils to consider the needs of carers on equal footing to the person receiving care and support. There is a clear focus in the Act on promoting carers' wellbeing, taking account of the impact caring has on all aspects of their lives. It is therefore a statutory requirement that every Council has a robust offer to identify carers and support them appropriately.The new service will work with local partners towards better lives for Carers in Sandwell. It will improve outcomes for Sandwell carers, including health, wellbeing and opportunities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96597",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "madalene2_harmer@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122901",
      "name": "Forward Carers CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forward Carers CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049478-2026-ASC146-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049478-2026-ASC146-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Feb 2025 · 004156-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004156-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T12:16:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130000",
    "name": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC145",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documentation for further information",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sandwell Carers Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to procure a new Carers Service in Sandwell where carers can access information, advice, and support in line with the Care Act 2014.  \nThe Care Act 2014 placed a duty on all Councils to consider the needs of carers on equal footing to the person receiving care and support. There is a clear focus in the Act on promoting carers' wellbeing, taking account of the impact caring has on all aspects of their lives. It is therefore a statutory requirement that every Council has a robust offer to identify carers and support them appropriately. \nThe new service will work with local partners towards better lives for Carers in Sandwell. It will improve outcomes for Sandwell carers, including health, wellbeing and opportunities. \nKey functions will include: \n1.\tSupport for carers to identify or be identified as carers - including campaigns, targeted activities for under- represented groups of carers and promotion/awareness raising\n2.\tSingle point of access for carers with information and advice, and signposting to the right support\n3.\tPreventative community based support - including peer support groups and work with local partners\n4.\tChecks on carer wellbeing\n5.\tWellbeing plans and triage to the right services as needed, including Adult Social Care and Children's Trust\nThe successful contractor will be required to have responsibility for the delivery of the Service in compliance with legislation including the Care Act 2014, Children and Families Act 2014, and to support and empower carers to meet key outcomes. \nTenderers should note that:\n-\tThe Council has set the budget for the service, which is outlined in the Invitation to Tender documentation. \n-\tSubcontracting tenders are permitted, but a single lead provider is required to be responsible for managing the delivery of any subcontractors to meet the requirements of the Specification.\nThe duration of the contract will be 5 years from 2 June 2025 to 1 June 2030.\nThe Council intends to use an evaluation model based on price and quality. The criteria, on which the tender will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each, are included in the Invitation to Tender documentation. \nThe Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click\nthe following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc\nYou will be required to log into an existing account or register a new one. Once logged in, from the top menu bar click on \"Tenders\" to list all the current opportunities. Once you have\nfound the relevant opportunity you should click on \"View Details\" in order to Express an Interest.\nSuitably qualified and experienced Contractors are invited to respond to the Invitation to Tender documents and submit proposals for the delivery of the service.  These must be submitted no later than 13:00 on 18 March 2025 via the Sandwell In Tend e-procurement system.\nThe deadline for the submission of any clarification questions is 13:00pm on 11 March 2025 via In Tend.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please refer to the ITT Documentation for further information"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130000",
      "name": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "OLDBURY",
        "postalCode": "B693DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "name": "Martin Duffell",
        "email": "contracts_team@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}