Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of this project is to evaluate efficacy and safety of a range of existing and new antivenoms with, developing evidence for policy-makers on the optimum antivenoms for their countries. This tender will cover the analysis of the clinical samples collected during the ANYSNAKES trial. In addition to this a subset of samples will be part of our trial looking at small molecule which can inhibit venom (TOCSINS). This procurement is intended to establish a supplier relationship that can support the initial study described, as well as future studies of a similar nature that may arise during the contract period. Each additional study will be confirmed through an agreed task order or variation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a998 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058412-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 10:31:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058412-2026 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005540-2026 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | tender | 063066-2025 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | planning | 062893-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058412-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T11:31:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a998",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LW150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sample Analysis (Snake Venom)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to evaluate efficacy and safety of a range of existing and new antivenoms with, developing evidence for policy-makers on the optimum antivenoms for their countries. This tender will cover the analysis of the clinical samples collected during the ANYSNAKES trial. In addition to this a subset of samples will be part of our trial looking at small molecule which can inhibit venom (TOCSINS). This procurement is intended to establish a supplier relationship that can support the initial study described, as well as future studies of a similar nature that may arise during the contract period. Each additional study will be confirmed through an agreed task order or variation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053152"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.beal@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 245000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 294000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Options to extend the contract for periods of one year each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T11:31:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058412-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T11:31:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a998",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LW150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sample Analysis (Snake Venom)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to evaluate efficacy and safety of a range of existing and new antivenoms with, developing evidence for policy-makers on the optimum antivenoms for their countries. This tender will cover the analysis of the clinical samples collected during the ANYSNAKES trial. In addition to this a subset of samples will be part of our trial looking at small molecule which can inhibit venom (TOCSINS). This procurement is intended to establish a supplier relationship that can support the initial study described, as well as future studies of a similar nature that may arise during the contract period. Each additional study will be confirmed through an agreed task order or variation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053152"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.beal@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 245000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 294000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Options to extend the contract for periods of one year each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T11:31:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005540-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-21T19:05:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a998",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sample Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 245000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 294000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Options to extend the contract for periods of one year each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005540-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005540-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T19:05:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LW150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sample Analysis (Snake Venom)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to evaluate efficacy and safety of a range of existing and new antivenoms with, developing evidence for policy-makers on the optimum antivenoms for their countries. This tender will cover the analysis of the clinical samples collected during the ANYSNAKES trial. In addition to this a subset of samples will be part of our trial looking at small molecule which can inhibit venom (TOCSINS). This procurement is intended to establish a supplier relationship that can support the initial study described, as well as future studies of a similar nature that may arise during the contract period. Each additional study will be confirmed through an agreed task order or variation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994462286",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053152"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.beal@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063066-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T19:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a998",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LW150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Options to extend the contract for periods of one year each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As stated in Tender documentation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "As stated in Tender documentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sample Analysis (Snake Venom)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063066-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063066-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T19:05:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to evaluate efficacy and safety of a range of existing and new antivenoms with, developing evidence for policy-makers on the optimum antivenoms for their countries. This tender will cover the analysis of the clinical samples collected during the ANYSNAKES trial. In addition to this a subset of samples will be part of our trial looking at small molecule which can inhibit venom (TOCSINS). This procurement is intended to establish a supplier relationship that can support the initial study described, as well as future studies of a similar nature that may arise during the contract period. Each additional study will be confirmed through an agreed task order or variation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Analysis-services./269MYMDB2N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/269MYMDB2N",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/269MYMDB2N",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053152"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062893-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T14:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a998",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LW150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sample Analysis (Snake Venom)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to evaluate efficacy and safety of a range of existing and new antivenoms with, developing evidence for policy-makers on the optimum antivenoms for their countries. This tender will cover the analysis of the clinical samples collected during the ANYSNAKES trial. In addition to this a subset of samples will be part of our trial looking at small molecule which can inhibit venom (TOCSINS). This procurement is intended to establish a supplier relationship that can support the initial study described, as well as future studies of a similar nature that may arise during the contract period. Each additional study will be confirmed through an agreed task order or variation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=985322855",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053152"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062893-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062893-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T14:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Market Research was carried out with NHS Suppliers on range of the range of services that can be provided."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}